Alaska Air Group, Inc. (ALK) financial statements (2020 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 19300 INTERNATIONAL BOULEVARD
SEATTLE, WA 98188
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 4512 - Air Transportation, Scheduled (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

9/30/2019
TTM
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, including:1,6191,2361,6211,5801,3281,2171,330
Cash and cash equivalents2371051943287310780
Short-term investments1,382 1,4271,2521,2551,1101,250
Other undisclosed cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments 1,131     
Restricted cash and investments129     
Receivables377366341302212259152
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings63605747515860
Inventory63605747515860
Derivative instruments and hedges, assets      12
Deferred tax assets    117113
Other undisclosed current assets1311161271217210595
Total current assets:2,2021,7872,1462,0501,6631,7561,762
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment6,8346,7816,2845,6664,8024,2993,893
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)2,0662,0702,0762,077  
Goodwill1,9431,9431,9431,934   
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)123127133143   
Derivative instruments and hedges      4
Other noncurrent assets23427423416968126179
Deferred tax assets, net    (750)(709)
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets1,647    750709
Total noncurrent assets:10,7819,1258,5947,9124,8704,4254,076
TOTAL ASSETS:12,98310,91210,7409,9626,5336,1815,838
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities9879631,4561,3671,022923887
Accounts payable12013212092636264
Accrued liabilities476416918878661629612
Employee-related liabilities391415418397298232211
Debt265486307319115117117
Deferred revenue and credits937849669631564
Other undisclosed current liabilities2,0941,493    12
Total current liabilities:3,3462,9422,7002,5351,8061,6711,580
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation1,4441,6172,2622,645571686754
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities1,4441,6172,2622,645571686754
Liabilities, other than long-term debt, including:1,3882,6022,0571,8511,7451,3231,140
Pension and other postretirement defined benefit plans, liabilities123
Deferred tax liabilities, net708512454463682750709
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits467503453331270246
Other liabilities213418451417362327308
Other undisclosed liabilities, other than long-term debt 1,169699640431  
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities1,109    (312)(419)
Total noncurrent liabilities:3,9414,2194,3194,4962,3161,6971,475
Total liabilities:7,2877,1617,0197,0314,1223,3683,055
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent4,2523,7513,7212,9312,4112,1272,029
Common stock11111169
Treasury stock, value(621)(568)(518)(443)(250)(4)(2)
Additional paid in capital29723216411073296538
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(421)(448)(380)(305)(303)(310)(183)
Retained earnings4,9964,5344,4543,5682,8902,1441,607
Total stockholders' equity:4,2523,7513,7212,9312,4112,1272,029
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity1,444    686754
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:12,98310,91210,7409,9626,5336,1815,838

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

9/30/2019
TTM
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Revenues8,6178,2647,9335,9315,5985,3685,156
Revenue, net7,9335,9315,5985,3685,156
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(584) (274)(114)(954)(1,900)(1,551)
Gross profit:8,0338,2647,6595,8174,6443,4683,605
Operating expenses(7,760)(7,621)(6,673)(4,582)(4,300)(4,406)(4,318)
Other undisclosed operating income     1,9001,551
Operating income:2736439861,235344962838
Nonoperating income (expense)(48)(58)(53)(4)1413(22)
Investment income, nonoperating40383427212518
Other nonoperating income (expense)(23)(23)(1)(1)120(5)
Interest and debt expense(80)(91)(103)(55)(42)(48)(56)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes664913771699964856
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:8095851,2071,3451,312975816
Income tax expense(198)(148)(173)(531)(464)(370)(308)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:6114371,034814848605508

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

9/30/2019
TTM
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Net income:6114371,034814848605508
Other comprehensive income (loss)7(6)(75)(2)7(127)253
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:618431959812855478761

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: