Alaska Air Group, Inc. (ALK) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 19300 INTERNATIONAL BOULEVARD
SEATTLE, WA 98188
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 4512 - Air Transportation, Scheduled (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, including:3,3461,5211,2361,6211,5801,3281,217
Cash and cash equivalents1,37022110519432873107
Short-term investments   1,4271,2521,2551,110
Other undisclosed cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments1,9761,3001,131    
Restricted cash and investments16119    
Receivables480323366341302212259
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings57726057475158
Inventory57726057475158
Deferred tax assets    117
Other undisclosed current assets10711011612712172105
Total current assets:4,0062,0371,7872,1462,0501,6631,756
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset1,4001,711
Property, plant and equipment6,2116,9026,7816,2845,6664,8024,299
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)2,0502,0652,0702,0762,077  
Goodwill1,9431,9431,9431,9431,934  
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)107122127133143  
Other noncurrent assets37927827423416968126
Deferred tax assets, net    (750)
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets      750
Total noncurrent assets:10,04010,9569,1258,5947,9124,8704,425
TOTAL ASSETS:14,04612,99310,91210,7409,9626,5336,181
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities1,0591,0479631,4561,3671,022923
Accounts payable108146132120926362
Accrued liabilities424431416918878661629
Employee-related liabilities527470415418397298232
Deferred revenue 750
Debt1,138235486307319115117
Deferred revenue and credits937849669631
Other undisclosed current liabilities2,0961,1691,493    
Total current liabilities:4,2933,2012,9422,7002,5351,8061,671
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation3,6251,2641,6172,2622,645571686
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities2,3571,2641,6172,2622,645571686
Operating lease, liability1,268 
Liabilities, other than long-term debt, including:4,4084,1972,6022,0571,8511,7451,323
Deferred revenue1,5441,240
Deferred tax liabilities, net512454463682750
Deferred income tax liabilities407 
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits665571503453331270246
Other liabilities524232418451417362327
Other undisclosed liabilities, other than long-term debt1,2682,1541,169699640431 
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities      (312)
Total noncurrent liabilities:8,0335,4614,2194,3194,4962,3161,697
Total liabilities:12,3268,6627,1617,0197,0314,1223,368
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent2,9884,3313,7513,7212,9312,4112,127
Common stock1111111
Treasury stock, value(674)(643)(568)(518)(443)(250)(4)
Additional paid in capital39130523216411073296
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(494)(465)(448)(380)(305)(303)(310)
Retained earnings3,7645,1334,5344,4543,5682,8902,144
Total stockholders' equity:2,9884,3313,7513,7212,9312,4112,127
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity(1,268)     686
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:14,04612,99310,91210,7409,9626,5336,181

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Revenues3,5668,7818,2647,9335,9315,5985,368
Revenue, net7,9335,9315,5985,368
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
   (274)(114)(954)(1,900)
Gross profit:3,5668,7818,2647,6595,8174,6443,468
Operating expenses(5,341)(7,718)(7,621)(6,673)(4,582)(4,300)(4,406)
Other undisclosed operating income      1,900
Operating income (loss):(1,775)1,0636439861,235344962
Nonoperating income (expense)(65)(47)(58)(53)(4)1413
Investment income, nonoperating31423834272125
Other nonoperating income (expense)17(26)(23)(1)(1)120
Interest and debt expense(98)(78)(91)(103)(55)(42)(48)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes98789137716999648
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(1,840)1,0165851,2071,3451,312975
Income tax expense (benefit)516(247)(148)(173)(531)(464)(370)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(1,324)7694371,034814848605

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Net income (loss):(1,324)7694371,034814848605
Other comprehensive income (loss)(29)(17)(6)(75)(2)7(127)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(1,353)752431959812855478

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: