Aon plc (AON) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address METROPOLITAN BUILDING
DUBLIN 1, D01 K0Y8
State of Incorp.
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 6411 - Insurance Agents, Brokers, and Service (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments8361,1929288281,285721740
Cash and cash equivalents544884790656756431384
Short-term investments292308138172529290356
Restricted cash and investments160102110919682105
Receivables3,0943,0703,1122,7602,4782,5892,734
Funds held for clients6,101      
Other current assets716624602618289351566
Other undisclosed current assets8,12513,69611,72410,0759,5299,4039,827
Total current assets:19,03218,68416,47614,37213,67713,14613,972
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset786911929
Property, plant and equipment529599621588564765765
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)8,9269,3068,9489,32010,09110,97010,628
Goodwill8,4348,6668,1658,1718,3588,7478,448
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)4926407831,1491,7332,2232,180
Deferred income tax assets766724645
Other noncurrent assets512610570448307554625
Prepaid pension costs8581,033
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets1,3661,2801,216(9,768)(10,398)  
Total noncurrent assets:12,88513,43012,92958856413,14713,051
Other undisclosed assets   11,46211,847322141
TOTAL ASSETS:31,91732,11429,40526,42226,08826,61527,164
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities, including:2,1922,0161,93910,1669,6259,4851,772
Accrued liabilities648561513602420402331
Taxes payable1498093831397894
Other undisclosed accounts payable and accrued liabilities1,3951,3751,3339,4819,0669,0051,347
Debt1,164448712251299336562
Other liabilities1,3311,1711,086936870873820
Other undisclosed current liabilities14,38613,79811,8341,9431,9611,8019,932
Total current liabilities:19,07317,43315,57113,29612,75512,49513,086
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation9,0008,1787,5715,9935,6675,8695,175
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities8,2287,2816,6275,9935,6675,8695,175
Operating lease, liability772897944
Liabilities, other than long-term debt2,6862,9202,8142,9143,0182,7192,740
Deferred tax liabilities, net181127101176
Deferred income tax liabilities401262199
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits1,3751,7631,7381,6361,7891,7741,795
Other liabilities9108958771,0971,102844769
Total noncurrent liabilities:11,68611,09810,3858,9078,6858,5887,915
Total liabilities:30,75928,53125,95622,20321,44021,08321,001
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent1,0613,4953,3754,1514,5835,4756,106
Common stock2222233
Additional paid in capital6,6246,3126,1525,9655,7755,5775,409
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(3,871)(3,861)(4,033)(3,909)(3,496)(3,912)(3,423)
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)(1,694)1,0421,2542,0932,3023,8074,117
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest97887468655757
Total stockholders' equity:1,1583,5833,4494,2194,6485,5326,163
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:31,91732,11429,40526,42226,08826,61527,164

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Revenues12,19311,06611,01310,7709,99811,62711,682
Cost of revenue(8,940)(7,184)(7,641)(7,088)(1,121)(2,183)(2,299)
Gross profit:3,2533,8823,3723,6828,8779,4449,383
Operating expenses(1,163)(1,101)(1,203)(2,138)(7,898)(7,538)(7,535)
Operating income:2,0902,7812,1691,5449791,9061,848
Nonoperating income (expense)152131(25)(39)36100
Investment income, nonoperating 2513(6)(16)3982
Foreign currency transaction gain (loss), before tax26(12)925(37)(2)30
Interest and debt expense(322)(334)(307)(278)(282)(282)(273)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes1158527914
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:1,9312,4651,8711,2466851,6691,689
Income from equity method investments8      
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes(8)      
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:1,9312,4651,8711,2466851,6691,689
Income tax expense(623)(448)(297)(146)(250)(239)(267)
Income from continuing operations:1,3082,0171,5741,1004351,4301,422
Income (loss) from discontinued operations 1(1)74828  
Net income:1,3082,0181,5731,1741,2631,4301,422
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(53)(49)(41)(40)(37)(34)(37)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:1,2551,9691,5321,1341,2261,3961,385

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Net income:1,3082,0181,5731,1741,2631,4301,422
Other comprehensive income (loss)(11)175(124)(416)421(491)(295)
Comprehensive income:1,2972,1931,4497581,6849391,127
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(52)(52)(41)(36)(42)(32)(31)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:1,2452,1411,4087221,6429071,096

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: