Atlantic Power Corporation (AT) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 3 ALLIED DRIVE
DEDHAM, MA 02026
State of Incorp. BC
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 49 - Electric, Gas, And Sanitary Services (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments397568798672110
Cash and cash equivalents397568798672110
Restricted cash and investments7826131523
Receivables35473654374358
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings18191618161719
Inventory18191618161719
Prepaid expense744768 
Derivative instruments and hedges, assets01434  
Other current assets006334 
Other undisclosed current assets      16
Total current assets:106153136169165160226
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset56
Property, plant and equipment4925025506027337781,673
Long-term investments and receivables8597141164267286344
Long-term investments8597141164267286344
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)142166191213282443579
Goodwill2121212136135197
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)120144170191246309381
Derivative instruments and hedges  03501
Deferred costs     4364
Deferred income tax assets1710
Other noncurrent assets12695711
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets      19
Total noncurrent assets:7417838889901,2921,5572,691
TOTAL ASSETS:8479361,0251,1591,4571,7172,917
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities28322528303751
Accounts payable69325711
Accrued liabilities19212026242935
Interest and dividends payable3320125
Debt 218  1626
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities11125483739
Other liabilities0001237
Other undisclosed current liabilities987668100112  
Total current liabilities:13712311613315192124
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation8786761051007181,388
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities8481761051007181,388
Operating lease, liability35
Liabilities, other than long-term debt14442983145160277
Deferred revenue and credits   1
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities      4
Asset retirement obligations      55
Deferred tax liabilities, net912688692
Deferred income tax liabilities 24
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits      3
Other liabilities65552565364
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities8161520212158
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities450545611640775312311
Total noncurrent liabilities:5526757168291,0201,1901,976
Total liabilities:6897988329621,1711,2822,100
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent(10)(45)(7)(18)65214578
Preferred stock      221
Common stock1,2201,2601,2611,2751,2731,2911,288
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(140)(141)(146)(135)(149)(139)(68)
Accumulated deficit(1,090)(1,164)(1,122)(1,158)(1,060)(937)(864)
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest169183199215221 239
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity     221 
Total stockholders' equity:159138192197286435817
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:8479361,0251,1591,4571,7172,917

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Revenues272282282431399420578
Revenue, net431399420569
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(220)(214)(242)(307)(368)(380)(717)
Gross profit:5268411243141(140)
Operating expenses(101)(110)(24)(258)(242)(160)(345)
Operating income (loss):(50)(43)17(134)(211)(119)(484)
Nonoperating income (expense)4(22)28(14)(10)6341
Investment income, nonoperating7(9)22   
Foreign currency transaction gain (loss), before tax(5)(12)23(16)(14)6038
Other nonoperating income (expense)3(1)30433
Interest and debt expense(3)(3)(5)(6)(33)(21)(39)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(48)(68)40(154)(254)(76)(482)
Income (loss) from equity method investments43(3)43(55)363726
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes5437(45)5889(75)262
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:49(34)37(151)(129)(115)(194)
Income tax expense (benefit)24(10)(0)58153012
Income (loss) from continuing operations:74(44)37(93)(114)(84)(182)
Income (loss) from discontinued operations     20(0)
Net income (loss):74(44)37(93)(114)(65)(182)
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest     1116
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:74(44)37(93)(114)(54)(166)
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments     (9)(12)
Other undisclosed net income (loss) available to common stockholders, basic11(0)(6)(9)  
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, basic:74(43)37(99)(122)(62)(177)
Interest on convertible debt4 5    
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:78(43)42(99)(122)(62)(177)

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Net income (loss):74(44)37(93)(114)(65)(182)
Other comprehensive income (loss)16(11)14(9)(71)(46)
Comprehensive income (loss):74(38)26(79)(123)(136)(228)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest    (9)25
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent11(0)(6)   
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:75(37)25(85)(132)(133)(223)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: