Atlantic Power Corporation (AT) financial statements (2020 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 3 ALLIED DRIVE
DEDHAM, MA 02026
State of Incorp. BC
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 49 - Electric, Gas, And Sanitary Services (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments7568798672110159
Cash and cash equivalents7568798672110159
Restricted cash and investments826131523 
Receivables47365437435864
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings19161816171916
Inventory19161816171916
Prepaid expense44768  
Derivative instruments and hedges, assets1434  0
Income taxes receivable4
Other current assets06334  
Other undisclosed current assets     16130
Total current assets:153136169165160226373
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset6
Property, plant and equipment5025506027337781,6731,813
Long-term investments and receivables97141164267286344394
Long-term investments97141164267286344394
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)166191213282443579748
Goodwill21212136135197296
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)144170191246309381452
Derivative instruments and hedges 0350113
Deferred costs    436442
Deferred income tax assets10
Other noncurrent assets269571153
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets     19(42)
Total noncurrent assets:7838889901,2921,5572,6913,022
TOTAL ASSETS:9361,0251,1591,4571,7172,9173,395
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities, including:32252830375191
Accounts payable932571114
Accrued liabilities212026242935 
Interest and dividends payable320125 
Other undisclosed accounts payable and accrued liabilities      77
Debt218  1626216
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities12548373929
Other liabilities0012375
Other undisclosed current liabilities7668100112  49
Total current liabilities:12311613315192124389
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation86761051007181,3881,255
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities81761051007181,3881,255
Operating lease, liability5
Liabilities, other than long-term debt442983145160277316
Deferred revenue and credits   14
Pension and other postretirement defined benefit plans, liabilities1
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities     4 
Asset retirement obligations     5558
Deferred tax liabilities, net912688692112
Deferred income tax liabilities24
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits     3
Other liabilities555256536465
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities16152021215876
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities545611640775312311339
Total noncurrent liabilities:6757168291,0201,1901,9761,910
Total liabilities:7988329621,1711,2822,1002,299
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent(45)(7)(18)65214578830
Preferred stock     221221
Common stock1,2601,2611,2751,2731,2911,2881,286
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(141)(146)(135)(149)(139)(68)(22)
Accumulated deficit(1,164)(1,122)(1,158)(1,060)(937)(864)(655)
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest183199215221 239266
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity    221  
Total stockholders' equity:1381921972864358171,096
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:9361,0251,1591,4571,7172,9173,395

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Revenues282282431399420578552
Revenue, net431399420569552
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(214)(242)(307)(368)(380)(717)(724)
Gross profit:68411243141(140)(172)
Operating expenses(110)(24)(258)(242)(160)(345)(281)
Operating income (loss):(43)17(134)(211)(119)(484)(454)
Nonoperating income (expense)(22)28(14)(10)634138
Investment income, nonoperating(9)22    
Foreign currency transaction gain (loss), before tax(12)23(16)(14)603827
Other nonoperating income (expense)(1)3043311
Interest and debt expense(3)(5)(6)(33)(21)(39)(24)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(68)40(154)(254)(76)(482)(440)
Income (loss) from equity method investments(3)43(55)36372627
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes37(45)5889(75)262376
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(34)37(151)(129)(115)(194)(37)
Income tax expense (benefit)(10)(0)5815301220
Income (loss) from continuing operations:(44)37(93)(114)(84)(182)(18)
Income (loss) from discontinued operations    20(0)(6)
Net income (loss):(44)37(93)(114)(65)(182)(24)
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest    11163
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:(44)37(93)(114)(54)(166)(20)
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments    (9)(12)(13)
Other undisclosed net income (loss) available to common stockholders, basic1(0)(6)(9)   
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, basic:(43)37(99)(122)(62)(177)(33)
Interest on convertible debt 5     
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(43)42(99)(122)(62)(177)(33)

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Net income (loss):(44)37(93)(114)(65)(182)(24)
Other comprehensive income (loss)6(11)14(9)(71)(46)(32)
Comprehensive income (loss):(38)26(79)(123)(136)(228)(56)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest   (9)259
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent1(0)(6)   (18)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(37)25(85)(132)(133)(223)(65)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: