Flanigan's Enterprises, Inc. (BDL) financial statements (2020 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 5059 N.E. 18TH AVENUE
FORT LAUDERDALE, FL 33334
State of Incorp. FL
Fiscal Year End September 30
SIC 5812 - Eating Places (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

9/30/2019
9/30/2018
9/30/2017
9/30/2016
9/30/2015
9/30/2014
9/30/2013
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments14131010987
Cash and cash equivalents14131010987
Receivables      0
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings3333233
Inventory3333233
Prepaid expense2211111
Other undisclosed current assets1011110
Total current assets:20191515141312
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment46424238383635
Long-term investments and receivables0000000
Long-term investments0000000
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)1111121
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)1111121
Other noncurrent assets0101111
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets24211(35)(33)
Total noncurrent assets:494846414143
Other undisclosed assets     3635
TOTAL ASSETS:69676157555350
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities, including:9988776
Accounts payable  1    
Taxes payable    0  
Other undisclosed accounts payable and accrued liabilities9978776
Debt2211121
Deferred rent credit00
Deferred revenue and credits00000
Other undisclosed current liabilities3222222
Total current liabilities:1313111111109
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation1113119101112
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities1113119101112
Liabilities, other than long-term debt    000
Deferred revenue and credits  000
Total noncurrent liabilities:1113119101212
Total liabilities:24262220212221
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent38353229272321
Common stock0000000
Treasury stock, value(6)(6)(6)(6)(6)(6)(6)
Additional paid in capital6666666
Retained earnings38353129262320
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest6667788
Total stockholders' equity:45413836343128
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:69676157555350

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

9/30/2019
9/30/2018
9/30/2017
9/30/2016
9/30/2015
9/30/2014
9/30/2013
Revenues116113107104999083
Revenue, net107104999083
Cost of revenue(89)(86)(82)(78)(72)(65)(60)
Cost of goods and services sold  (32)(30)(29)(26)(24)
Gross profit:27282526272522
Operating expenses(21)(20)(19)(19)(19)(18)(18)
Operating income:6767775
Nonoperating expense(0)(1)(0)(0)(1)(1)(1)
Other nonoperating income00000  
Interest and debt expense(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes      (0)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:6656653
Income from equity method investments    0  
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes1111111
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:6766764
Income tax expense(1)(1)(1)(1)(2)(1)(1)
Net income:5545553
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(2)(2)(1)(2)(2)(2)(1)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:4433332

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

9/30/2019
9/30/2018
9/30/2017
9/30/2016
9/30/2015
9/30/2014
9/30/2013
Net income:5545553
Comprehensive income:5545553
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(2)(2)(1)(2)(2)(2)1
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:4433334

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: