Blackbaud, Inc. (BLKB) financial statements (2020 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 65 FAIRCHILD STREET
CHARLESTON, SC 29492
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 7372 - Prepackaged Software (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments32313017151512
Cash and cash equivalents32313017151512
Restricted cash and investments546421612354255141 
Receivables89879689807867
Prepaid expense  1123 
Capitalized contract cost3332
Other undisclosed current assets352856474752151
Total current assets:735598794508399288230
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset104
Property, plant and equipment36404250535050
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)952837845692731578408
Goodwill634545530438436349265
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)318292315254295229143
Other noncurrent assets65652423212719
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets10175543820  
Total noncurrent assets:1,2581,017965802825655477
TOTAL ASSETS:1,9931,6151,7591,3101,224943707
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities483525231911 
Accounts payable483525231911 
Deferred revenue314
Debt278944417
Deferred revenue and credits276245230212181
Contract with customer, liability296
Other undisclosed current liabilities600468666408312193158
Total current liabilities:989806976680566421357
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation555380430338404276136
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities460380430338404276136
Operating lease, liability96
Liabilities, other than long-term debt5212945436853
Deferred revenue and credits46799
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities     7 
Deferred revenue2
Contract with customer, liability3
Deferred tax liabilities, net  30284437
Deferred income tax liabilities45
Other liabilities6969877
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities 4438  (7) 
Total noncurrent liabilities:607436477383447336188
Total liabilities:1,5961,2421,4531,0631,013757545
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent397374307248211186162
Common stock0000000
Treasury stock, value(291)(267)(239)(215)(200)(190)(183)
Additional paid in capital458399351310276246221
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(5)(5)(1)(0)(1)(1)(1)
Retained earnings235246196153135132125
Total stockholders' equity:397374307248211186162
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,9931,6151,7591,3101,224943707

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Revenues900849788731638564504
Revenue, net788731638564504
Cost of revenue(418)(382)(362)(339)(305)(273)(233)
Cost of goods and services sold(418)(382)(362)(332)(297)(267)(226)
Gross profit:482467426392333291271
Operating expenses(455)(407)(362)(330)(287)(245)(220)
Operating income:27596462474652
Nonoperating income (expense)412(0)0(0)(1)
Investment income, nonoperating3211000
Foreign currency transaction loss, before tax      (0)
Other nonoperating income (expense)1(1)1(1)0(0)(0)
Interest and debt expense(21)(16)(12)(11)(8)(7)(6)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes  0 (2) 0
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:11455451373945
Income tax expense (benefit)1012(9)(11)(11)(15)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:12456642262830

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Net income:12456642262830
Other comprehensive income (loss)(0)(5)(0)0001
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:12406642262931

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: