Charles & Colvard Ltd. (CTHR) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 170 SOUTHPORT DRIVE
MORRISVILLE, NC 27560
State of Incorp. NC
Fiscal Year End June 30
SIC 391 - Jewelry, Silverware, And Plated Ware (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2021
TTM
6/30/2021
6/30/2020
6/30/2019
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments16,26121,30213,99312,4654,5947,4275,274
Cash and cash equivalents16,26121,30213,99312,4654,5947,4275,274
Receivables3,8972,1829411,9623,3772,7953,853
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings12,49211,4507,44311,91011,2099,77010,740
Inventory12,49211,4507,44311,91011,2099,77010,740
Other undisclosed current assets6,8318271,5321,531970682784
Total current assets:39,48135,76123,90927,86820,15020,67420,651
Noncurrent Assets
Inventory, Noncurrent19,34817,72323,19121,82419,76518,36021,589
Operating lease, right-of-use asset3,6063,952584
Property, plant and equipment1,4178769991,0261,2421,3911,616
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)233210170979971
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)233210170979971
Deferred income tax assets5,9466,351 
Other noncurrent assets5050513316571215
Total noncurrent assets:30,60029,16124,99623,27821,08119,83223,490
TOTAL ASSETS:70,08264,92248,90551,14641,23140,50644,141
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities7,3585,0565,6714,6985,4474,5584,563
Accounts payable4,8712,7743,7483,3724,4663,9773,463
Accrued liabilities2,4882,2821,9221,3269815811,100
Debt  193    
Other undisclosed current liabilities774566622  5058
Total current liabilities:8,1325,6226,4864,6985,4474,6084,621
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation3,2303,601975    
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities  772    
Operating lease, liability3,2303,601203
Liabilities, other than long-term debt111087309251,0291,131
Deferred revenue and credits464  
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities11108493462434421
Deferred rent credit   237
Other liabilities     595710
Total noncurrent liabilities:3,2413,6119837309251,0291,131
Total liabilities:11,3749,2337,4695,4276,3725,6375,752
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent58,70855,68941,43645,71934,85934,86938,389
Common stock56,90256,05754,34354,34354,24454,24454,240
Additional paid in capital25,78825,60925,88024,48814,72614,28313,281
Accumulated deficit(23,982)(25,977)(38,787)(33,112)(34,112)(33,658)(29,132)
Total stockholders' equity:58,70855,68941,43645,71934,85934,86938,389
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:70,08264,92248,90551,14641,23140,50644,141

Income statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2021
TTM
6/30/2021
6/30/2020
6/30/2019
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Revenues43,19639,23629,18932,24427,03329,05030,767
Revenue, net27,03329,16830,767
Cost of revenue(22,496)(20,810)(21,200)(17,352)(15,471)(20,519)(20,989)
Cost of goods and services sold(22,496)(20,810)(21,200)(17,352)(15,471)(20,401)(20,989)
Other undisclosed gross profit      3,990
Gross profit:20,70018,4267,98914,89211,5628,53113,769
Operating expenses(16,187)(12,918)(14,305)(12,626)(12,171)(12,586)(19,764)
Other undisclosed operating income (loss)     118(3,554)
Operating income (loss):4,5135,508(6,316)2,266(609)(3,937)(9,550)
Nonoperating income (expense)9729701558183(2)(10)
Investment income, nonoperating2615811  0
Interest and debt expense979974(1)(2)(1)(2)(10)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes(5) 121210
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:6,4597,453(6,160)2,274(426)(3,939)(9,560)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes(974)(974)     
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:5,4856,478(6,160)2,274(426)(3,939)(9,560)
Income tax expense (benefit)5,9276,332(2)1(28)(13)(13)
Income (loss) from continuing operations:11,41212,811(6,162)2,275(453)(3,952)(9,573)
Loss from discontinued operations     (574) 
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:11,41212,811(6,162)2,275(453)(4,526)(9,573)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

12/31/2021
TTM
6/30/2021
6/30/2020
6/30/2019
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Net income (loss):11,41212,811(6,162)2,275(453)(4,526)(9,573)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:11,41212,811(6,162)2,275(453)(4,526)(9,573)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: