DOMINION ENERGY MIDSTREAM PARTNERS, LP (DM) financial statements (2020 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 120 TREDEGAR STREET
RICHMOND, VA 23219
State of Incorp.
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 4922 - Natural Gas Transmission (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments114035175
Cash and cash equivalents114035175
Restricted cash and investments1325  
Receivables48692646
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings11  
Inventory11  
Prepaid expense1191110
Regulatory current assets15522
Other current assets3835
Other undisclosed current assets391420(11)
Total current assets:14117196226
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment6,6875,8793,4951,972
Long-term investments and receivables254258221 
Long-term investments254258221 
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)85483731158
Goodwill81981929646
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)35181612
Regulated entity, other noncurrent assets414033
Other noncurrent assets420 
Total noncurrent assets:7,8407,0164,0292,032
TOTAL ASSETS:7,9807,1874,1252,258
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities423493
Accounts payable272293
Accrued liabilities1513  
Debt5   
Regulatory liability14874
Due to related parties131053
Deferred revenue and credits2444
Other liabilities3721146
Other undisclosed current liabilities35732112
Total current liabilities:1471496032
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation726730  
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities726730  
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1991879440
Deferred revenue and credits14149 
Asset retirement obligations302913 
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits 654
Regulatory liability1311296734
Other liabilities24812
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities132133036
Total noncurrent liabilities:93893842476
Total liabilities:1,0851,087484108
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent1(0)  
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)1(0)  
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity6,8946,1003,6412,151
Total stockholders' equity:6,8956,1003,6412,151
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:7,9807,1874,1252,258

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Revenues
(Revenue, Net)
480441370313
Cost of revenue(188)(136)(111)(95)
Cost of goods and services sold(55)   
Gross profit:293305259219
Operating expenses(139)(88)(67)(60)
Operating income:154217192159
Nonoperating income
(Other Nonoperating income)
631 
Interest and debt expense(31)(7)(1) 
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:129213192159
Income from equity method investments26237 
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:155236199159
Income tax expense (6)(2)(52)
Net income:155230197107
Other undisclosed net income (loss) attributable to parent40(123)(124) 
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:19510673107

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Net income:155230197107
Other comprehensive income (loss)2(0)  
Comprehensive income:157229197107
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest40(118)  
Other undisclosed comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent (6)  
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:197106197107

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: