Duke Energy Corporation (DUK) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 550 SOUTH TRYON STREET
CHARLOTTE, NC 28202
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 4931 - Electric and Other Services Combined (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments259311442358397857
Cash and cash equivalents259311442358392857
Short-term investments    5 
Restricted cash and investments194222141   
Receivables3,1132,8373,0682,939751703
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings3,1673,2323,0843,2503,5223,810
Inventory3,1673,2323,0843,2503,5223,810
Regulatory current assets1,6411,7962,0051,4371,023877
Other undisclosed current assets3087659744692,3462,075
Total current assets:8,6829,1639,7148,4538,0398,322
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset1,5241,658
Property, plant and equipment    82,52075,709
Long-term investments and receivables9611,9361,4091,175925499
Long-term investments9611,9361,4091,175925499
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)19,30319,30319,30319,39619,65116,628
Goodwill19,30319,30319,30319,39619,42516,343
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)    226285
Regulated entity, other noncurrent assets21,53521,36220,33719,53912,89511,416
Other noncurrent assets3,6013,2892,9352,9602,7523,042
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets106,782102,12791,69486,3915,9795,540
Total noncurrent assets:153,706149,675135,678129,461124,722112,834
TOTAL ASSETS:162,388158,838145,392137,914132,761121,156
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities4,1634,4444,6234,1193,8813,178
Accounts payable3,1443,4873,4873,0432,9942,400
Taxes payable482392577551384348
Interest and dividends payable537565559525503430
Debt7,1116,2766,8165,4074,8065,707
Regulatory liability1,377784598402409400
Asset retirement obligation718881919689411 
Other liabilities2,9362,3672,0851,8652,0442,115
Total current liabilities:16,30514,75215,04112,48211,55111,400
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation, including:55,62554,98551,12349,03545,57637,495
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities55,62554,98551,12349,03545,57637,495
Finance lease, liability716850
Operating lease, liability1,3401,432
Other undisclosed long-term debt and lease obligation(2,056)(2,282)    
Liabilities, other than long-term debt, including:41,27441,15035,39434,66034,59332,490
Deferred revenue and credits539493472
Accumulated deferred investment tax credit687624568
Asset retirement obligations12,28612,4379,5489,48610,20010,264
Deferred tax liabilities, net   12,705
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits9699349881,1031,1111,088
Regulatory liability15,02915,26414,83415,3306,8816,255
Other undisclosed liabilities, other than long-term debt12,30311,8919,4568,20215,9081,706
Total noncurrent liabilities:96,89996,13586,51783,69580,16969,985
Total liabilities:113,204110,887101,55896,17791,72081,385
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:47,96446,82243,81741,73941,03339,727
Common stock111111
Additional paid in capital43,76740,88140,79538,79238,74137,968
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(237)(130)(92)(67)(93)(806)
Retained earnings2,4714,1083,1133,0132,3842,564
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent1,9621,962    
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest1,2201,12917(2)844
Total stockholders' equity:49,18447,95143,83441,73741,04139,771
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:162,388158,838145,392137,914132,761121,156

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Revenues23,48024,34823,75723,56522,77023,494
Revenue, net22,91122,74323,459
Cost of revenue(17,014)(18,063)(17,976)(16,325)(14,435)(15,788)
Cost of goods and services sold(10,756)(6,826)(6,831)(9,877)(9,919)(10,806)
Gross profit:6,4666,2855,7817,2408,3357,706
Operating expenses(2,311)(1,303)(1,771)(1,487)(2,994)(2,339)
Other undisclosed operating income39872767528  
Operating income:4,5535,7094,6855,7815,3415,367
Nonoperating income (expense)(1,552)592482471309383
Other nonoperating income453430399352324307
Interest and debt expense(2,162)(2,204)(2,094)(1,986)(1,916)(1,613)
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:8394,0973,0734,2663,7344,137
Income tax expense (benefit)236(519)(448)(1,196)(1,156)(1,326)
Income from continuing operations:1,0753,5782,6253,0702,5782,811
Income (loss) from discontinued operations7(7)19(6)(408)20
Net income:1,0823,5712,6443,0642,1702,831
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest(295)17722(5)(18)(15)
Other undisclosed net income attributable to parent590     
Net income attributable to parent:1,3773,7482,6663,0592,1522,816
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments(107)(41)    
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:1,2703,7072,6663,0592,1522,816

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Net income:1,0823,5712,6443,0642,1702,831
Other comprehensive income (loss)(118)(24)(13)26715(274)
Comprehensive income:9643,5472,6313,0902,8852,557
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest30617722(5)(20)(4)
Other undisclosed comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent(107)(41)    
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:1,1633,6832,6533,0852,8652,553

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: