Duke Energy Corporation (DUK) financial statements (2020 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 550 SOUTH TRYON STREET
CHARLOTTE, NC 28202
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 4931 - Electric and Other Services Combined (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments3114423583978572,043
Cash and cash equivalents3114423583928572,036
Short-term investments   5 7
Restricted cash and investments222141    
Receivables2,8373,0682,939751703791
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings3,2323,0843,2503,5223,8104,816
Inventory3,2323,0843,2503,5223,8104,816
Regulatory current assets1,7962,0051,4371,0238771,115
Disposal group, including discontinued operation     364
Other undisclosed current assets7659744692,3462,0752,446
Total current assets:9,1639,7148,4538,0398,32211,575
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset1,658
Property, plant and equipment   82,52075,70970,046
Long-term investments and receivables1,9361,4091,175925499358
Long-term investments1,9361,4091,175925499358
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)19,30319,30319,39619,65116,62816,584
Goodwill19,30319,30319,39619,42516,34316,321
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)   226285263
Regulated entity, other noncurrent assets21,36220,33719,53912,89511,41611,213
Disposal group, including discontinued operation, noncurrent assets     2,642
Other noncurrent assets3,2892,9352,9602,7523,0423,008
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets102,12791,69486,3915,9795,5405,283
Total noncurrent assets:149,675135,678129,461124,722112,834109,134
TOTAL ASSETS:158,838145,392137,914132,761121,156120,709
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities4,4444,6234,1193,8813,1783,258
Accounts payable3,4873,4873,0432,9942,4002,271
Taxes payable392577551384348569
Interest and dividends payable565559525503430418
Debt6,2766,8165,4074,8065,7075,321
Regulatory liability784598402409400204
Asset retirement obligation881919689411  
Disposal group, including discontinued operation     262
Other liabilities2,3672,0851,8652,0442,1152,188
Total current liabilities:14,75215,04112,48211,55111,40011,233
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation, including:54,98551,12349,03545,57637,49537,213
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities54,98551,12349,03545,57637,49537,213
Finance lease, liability850
Operating lease, liability1,432
Other undisclosed long-term debt and lease obligation(2,282)     
Liabilities, other than long-term debt, including:41,15035,39434,66034,59332,49031,364
Deferred revenue and credits539493472427
Accumulated deferred investment tax credit624568
Asset retirement obligations12,4379,5489,48610,20010,2648,466
Deferred tax liabilities, net   12,70513,423
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits9349881,1031,1111,0881,145
Regulatory liability15,26414,83415,3306,8816,2556,193
Disposal group, including discontinued operation, liabilities     35
Other undisclosed liabilities, other than long-term debt11,8919,4568,20215,9081,7061,675
Total noncurrent liabilities:96,13586,51783,69580,16969,98568,577
Total liabilities:110,887101,55896,17791,72081,38579,810
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:46,82243,81741,73941,03339,72740,875
Common stock111111
Additional paid in capital40,88140,79538,79238,74137,96839,405
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(130)(92)(67)(93)(806)(543)
Retained earnings4,1083,1133,0132,3842,5642,012
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent1,962     
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest1,12917(2)84424
Total stockholders' equity:47,95143,83441,73741,04139,77140,899
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:158,838145,392137,914132,761121,156120,709

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Revenues24,34823,75723,56522,77023,49423,941
Revenue, net22,91122,74323,45923,925
Cost of revenue(18,063)(17,976)(16,325)(14,435)(15,788)(16,403)
Cost of goods and services sold(6,826)(6,831)(9,877)(9,919)(10,806)(11,285)
Gross profit:6,2855,7817,2408,3357,7067,538
Operating expenses(1,303)(1,771)(1,487)(2,994)(2,339)(2,280)
Other undisclosed operating income72767528   
Operating income:5,7094,6855,7815,3415,3675,258
Nonoperating income592482471309383498
Investment income, nonoperating    7288
Public utilities, allowance for funds used during construction, capitalized cost of equity     135
Other nonoperating income430399352324307351
Interest and debt expense(2,204)(2,094)(1,986)(1,916)(1,613)(1,622)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:4,0973,0734,2663,7344,1374,134
Income from equity method investments     130
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes     (130)
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:4,0973,0734,2663,7344,1374,134
Income tax expense(519)(448)(1,196)(1,156)(1,326)(1,669)
Income from continuing operations:3,5782,6253,0702,5782,8112,465
Income (loss) from discontinued operations(7)19(6)(408)20(576)
Net income:3,5712,6443,0642,1702,8311,889
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest17722(5)(18)(15)(6)
Net income attributable to parent:3,7482,6663,0592,1522,8161,883
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments(41)     
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:3,7072,6663,0592,1522,8161,883

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Net income:3,5712,6443,0642,1702,8311,889
Other comprehensive income (loss)(24)(13)26715(274)(136)
Comprehensive income:3,5472,6313,0902,8852,5571,753
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest17722(5)(20)(4)(14)
Other undisclosed comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent(41)     
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:3,6832,6533,0852,8652,5531,739

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: