Granite City Food & Brewery LTD (GCFB) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 701 XENIA AVENUE SOUTH
MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55416
State of Incorp. MN
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 5812 - Eating Places (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2013
12/31/2012
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments2,6772,566
Cash and cash equivalents2,6772,566
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings1,8161,488
Inventory1,8161,488
Prepaid expense and other current assets2,0431,851
Total current assets:6,5375,906
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment52,23762,611
Deposits noncurrent assets400259
Prepaid expense and other noncurrent assets88 
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets7,5062,991
Total noncurrent assets:60,23265,861
TOTAL ASSETS:66,76971,767
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities18,04015,771
Accounts payable5,7323,161
Accrued liabilities8,5998,581
Employee-related liabilities2,3412,910
Taxes payable1,3681,120
Debt2,0722,360
Deferred revenue and credits1,000 
Other undisclosed current liabilities(3,709)(3,320)
Total current liabilities:17,40214,811
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation44,79443,415
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities19,9069,431
Capital lease obligations24,88833,984
Liabilities, other than long-term debt5,028450
Deferred revenue and credits4,900450
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities129 
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities(450)11,582
Total noncurrent liabilities:49,37255,447
Total liabilities:66,77570,258
Temporary equity, carrying amount1,785 
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:(1,791)1,508
Preferred stock3030
Common stock8381
Additional paid in capital81,55280,594
Accumulated deficit(83,456)(79,196)
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent 0
Total stockholders' equity:(1,791)1,508
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:66,76971,767

Income statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2013
12/31/2012
Revenues
(Revenue, Net)
134,163120,932
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(112,972)(100,702)
Gross profit:21,19220,230
Operating expenses(33,672)(30,838)
Other undisclosed operating income13,93111,414
Operating income:1,451806
Nonoperating income
(Investment Income, Nonoperating)
3592
Interest and debt expense(6,323)(4,913)
Loss from continuing operations before income taxes:(4,513)(4,105)
Income tax expense(2,030)(1,941)
Net loss:(6,544)(6,046)
Other undisclosed net income attributable to parent3,0941,941
Net loss attributable to parent:(3,450)(4,105)
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments(4) 
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, basic(810)(810)
Net loss available to common stockholders, diluted:(4,263)(4,915)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

12/31/2013
12/31/2012
Net loss:(6,544)(6,046)
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent:(6,544)(6,046)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: