GCM Grosvenor Inc. (GCMG) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 900 NORTH MICHIGAN AVENUE
CHICAGO, IL 60611
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 6282 - Investment Advice (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments96,185198,146
Cash and cash equivalents96,185198,146
Total current assets:96,185198,146
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment5,4117,870
Long-term investments and receivables214,153165,095
Long-term investments214,153165,095
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)35,21537,547
Goodwill28,95928,959
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)6,2568,588
Deferred income tax assets68,54274,153
Total noncurrent assets:323,321284,665
Other undisclosed assets162,118149,467
TOTAL ASSETS:581,624632,278
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Noncurrent Liabilities
Other undisclosed liabilities637,425599,347
Total liabilities:637,425599,347
Temporary equity, carrying amount 115,121
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:(25,710)(29,342)
Additional paid in capital1,5012,705
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,007)(2,233)
Accumulated deficit(26,222)(29,832)
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent1818
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest(30,091)(52,848)
Total stockholders' equity:(55,801)(82,190)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:581,624632,278

Income statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Revenues531,592429,981
Gross profit:531,592429,981
Operating expenses(422,188)(473,096)
Operating income (loss):109,404(43,115)
Nonoperating income (expense)43,658(35,581)
Investment income, nonoperating52,49510,742
Other nonoperating income (expense)3,394(9,562)
Interest and debt expense(675)(1,514)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:152,387(80,210)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes6751,514
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:153,062(78,696)
Income tax expense(10,993)(4,506)
Net income (loss):142,069(83,202)
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest(120,587)87,251
Net income available to common stockholders, basic:21,4824,049
Dilutive securities, effect on basic earnings per share (111,042)
Other undisclosed net income available to common stockholders, diluted31,744 
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:53,226(106,993)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Net income (loss):142,069(83,202)
Other comprehensive income (loss)6,358(4,102)
Comprehensive income (loss):148,427(87,304)
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent(125,459)91,602
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:22,9684,298

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: