Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 1 HORACE MANN PLZ
SPRINGFIELD, IL 62715-0001
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 6331 - Fire, Marine, and Casualty Insurance (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments2801431271281716
Cash and cash equivalents13322251281716
Short-term investments147122102    
Total current assets:2801431271281716
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset91316
Property, plant and equipment66656041393226
Long-term investments and receivables713449384329   
Long-term investments713449384329   
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)18920222647474747
Goodwill44434947474747
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)145158177    
Total noncurrent assets:977728687417868073
Other undisclosed assets13,12712,60011,66510,60311,10410,4819,971
TOTAL ASSETS:14,38413,47212,47911,03211,19810,57710,059
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Debt254135135    
Total current liabilities:254135135    
Noncurrent Liabilities
Other undisclosed liabilities12,32311,54710,7769,7419,6979,2838,795
Total liabilities:12,57711,68210,9119,7419,6979,2838,795
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent1,8071,7901,5671,2911,5021,2941,265
Common stock0000000
Treasury stock, value(493)(488)(486)(486)(481)(479)(458)
Additional paid in capital495488481475464453443
Accumulated other comprehensive income28135522085287164163
Retained earnings1,5251,4351,3531,2171,2311,1561,116
Total stockholders' equity:1,8071,7901,5671,2911,5021,2941,265
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:14,38413,47212,47911,03211,19810,57710,059

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Revenues1,3301,3101,4301,1921,1721,1291,080
Premiums earned, net890931898817
Net investment income423358365377374361333
Financial services revenue795759732
Cost of revenue(877)(873)(907)(954)(883)(830)(778)
Policyholder benefits and claims incurred, net(618)(569)(585)(638)
Policyholder account balance, interest expense(164)(205)(213)(206)(199)(192)(183)
Financial services costs(582)(541)(496)
Gross profit:453437523238288299302
Operating expenses(13)(24)(235)(205)(188)(173)(157)
Operating income:44041328933101126145
Interest and debt expense(14)(15)(16)(13)(12)(12)(15)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:4263972732089114129
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes(252)(238)(37)    
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:1751602362089114129
Income tax expense (benefit)(32)(26)(52)(1)81(30)(36)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:143133184181698493

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Net income:143133184181698493
Other comprehensive income (loss)  135(202)751(121)
Comprehensive income (loss):143133319(184)24584(28)
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest      (3)
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent(75)135    3
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:68269319(184)24584(28)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: