Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Inc. (LIND) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 96 MORTON STREET
NEW YORK, NY 10014
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 47 - Transportation Services (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments150,753187,531101,579113,39696,443135,416206,903
Cash and cash equivalents150,753187,531101,579113,39696,443135,416206,903
Restricted cash and investments21,94016,9847,6798,7557,0579,0158,460
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings2,2782,1682,0271,6041,7941,6651,746
Inventory2,2782,1682,0271,6041,7941,6651,746
Prepaid expense4,9933,6494,0792,6463,3042,6472,159
Intangible current assets    4,800  
Other undisclosed current assets30,37618,83831,27523,78218,29222,27715,076
Total current assets:210,340229,170146,639150,183131,690171,020234,344
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset4,4025,0826,105
Property, plant and equipment542,418482,673357,790285,979250,952186,236125,471
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)55,25226,92228,50130,08031,65933,2376,227
Goodwill42,01722,10522,10522,10522,10522,105 
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)13,2354,8176,3967,9759,55411,1326,227
Deferred income tax assets7,6095,539218
Other noncurrent assets7,4708,0639,4057,16710,04713,09012,355
Deferred tax assets, net  4,1183,216
Total noncurrent assets:617,151528,279402,019323,226292,658236,681147,269
TOTAL ASSETS:827,491757,449548,658473,409424,348407,701381,613
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities, including:49,25222,34138,23133,94430,42230,66225,968
Accounts payable9,6925,28514,6339,3267,7917,5738,843
Accrued liabilities13,1665,9159,90013,2839,2388,1087,175
Employee-related liabilities9,7446,4589,0348,1386,4667,4143,465
Taxes payable 26035761,6738842,045
Other undisclosed accounts payable and accrued liabilities16,6504,6814,0612,6215,2546,6834,440
Deferred revenue212,598120,737138,825
Debt26,06111,2555,8602,0001,7501,7501,750
Deferred revenue and credits112,23891,50176,604
Contract with customer, liability123,489
Other undisclosed current liabilities1,5531,475     
Total current liabilities:289,464155,808182,916159,433144,410123,913104,322
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation521,836475,274218,572188,089164,186164,128162,693
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities518,658471,359213,543188,089164,186164,128162,693
Operating lease, liability3,1783,9155,029
Liabilities, other than long-term debt, including:247907,8082,787684681677
Deferred tax liabilities, net2,7872,444  
Deferred income tax liabilities  4,491
Other liabilities247903,317    
Other undisclosed liabilities, other than long-term debt    (1,760)681677
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities   5542,444  
Total noncurrent liabilities:522,083475,364226,380191,430167,314164,809163,370
Total liabilities:811,547631,172409,296350,863311,724288,722267,692
Temporary equity, carrying amount94,52791,31916,1126,5026,3025,170 
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent(78,583)34,958123,250116,044106,322113,809113,921
Common stock5555555
Additional paid in capital58,48548,12746,27141,53942,49843,09748,073
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(634)(1,602)(4,681)(671)   
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)(136,439)(11,572)81,65575,17163,81970,70765,843
Total stockholders' equity:(78,583)34,958123,250116,044106,322113,809113,921
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:827,491757,449548,658473,409424,348407,701381,613

Income statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Revenues147,10725343,091309,734266,504242,346209,985
Revenue, net266,504242,346209,985
Net investment income 25     
Cost of revenue(124,484)(72,931)(166,608)(153,743)(135,526)(118,977)(95,417)
Gross profit:22,623(72,906)176,483155,991130,978123,369114,568
Operating expenses(133,454)(97,823)(143,285)(130,653)(120,234)(109,388)(99,066)
Other undisclosed operating income 82,331     
Operating income (loss):(110,831)(88,398)33,19825,33810,74413,98115,502
Nonoperating income (expense)(10,356)(21,547)(12,260)(13,170)(8,271)(12,122)1,591
Foreign currency transaction gain (loss), before tax(1,265)(4,772)94(2,175)1,144(720)(40)
Other nonoperating income (expense)15,487(83)(66)(165)(133)(1,173)5,030
Interest and debt expense (2,100)(1,900)(359)   
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(121,187)(112,045)19,03811,8092,4731,85917,093
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes 2,1001,900359   
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(121,187)(109,945)20,93812,1682,4731,85917,093
Income tax expense (benefit)2,0199,805(2,190)(616)(10,002)3,2002,649
Net income (loss):(119,168)(100,140)18,74811,552(7,529)5,05919,742
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest(38)1,403(2,395)(200)(1,132)(195) 
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:(119,206)(98,737)16,35311,352(8,661)4,86419,742
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments(5,459)(1,705)(2,654)    
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(124,665)(100,442)13,69911,352(8,661)4,86419,742

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Net income (loss):(119,168)(100,140)18,74811,552(7,529)5,05919,742
Other comprehensive income (loss)9683,079(4,010)(671)   
Comprehensive income (loss):(118,200)(97,061)14,73810,881(7,529)5,05919,742
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(38)1,403(2,395)(200)(1,132)(195) 
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(118,238)(95,658)12,34310,681(8,661)4,86419,742

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: