Lexington Realty Trust (LXP) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address ONE PENN PLAZA
NEW YORK, NY 10119
State of Incorp. MD
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 6798 - Real Estate Investment Trusts (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments123169108879319177
Cash and cash equivalents123169108879319177
Receivables3358   
Disposal group, including discontinued operation 2 21  
Total current assets:126175113969419177
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset38
Inventory, real estate13     
Property, plant and equipment369342456585844867868
Long-term investments and receivables57661767311918
Long-term investments57661767311918
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)198188264233325305314
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)198188264233325305314
Deferred costs18163233646667
Total noncurrent assets:6946127709191,2641,2571,267
Other undisclosed assets2,3612,1672,6702,4272,4722,3292,428
TOTAL ASSETS:3,1802,9543,5533,4413,8303,7783,772
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation497      
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities497      
Liabilities, other than long-term debt    123371
Deferred revenue and credits  (31)(35)1
Off-market lease, unfavorable    436870
Total noncurrent liabilities:497   123371
Other undisclosed liabilities9591,6072,2122,0292,3562,2362,162
Total liabilities:1,4561,6072,2122,0292,3682,2692,233
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:1,7051,3301,3241,3931,4401,4861,516
Preferred stock949494    
Common stock0000000
Additional paid in capital2,9772,7732,8192,8012,7772,7632,718
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2)01(1)(2)04
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent(1,364)(1,537)(1,590)(1,407)(1,335)(1,278)(1,207)
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest20171720232324
Total stockholders' equity:1,7251,3471,3411,4121,4631,5091,539
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:3,1802,9543,5533,4413,8303,7783,772

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Revenues326395392429431817765
Revenue, net392429431817765
Operating lease, lease income321
Operating leases, income statement, lease revenue365
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
  (49)(47)(60)(64)(62)
Gross profit:326395342382371753703
Operating expenses(178)(200)(210)(197)(192)(185)(204)
Operating income:148195132185179568499
Nonoperating income23101311149
Interest and debt expense(70)(82)(72)(89)(90)(100)(95)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes20411418(19)12(434)(423)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:284231899011248(11)
Income (loss) from equity method investments32(1)821(0)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:287233899811449(11)
Income tax expense(1)(2)(2)(1)(1)(1)(3)
Income (loss) from continuing operations:285231879611348(14)
Income from discontinued operations    25018
Net income:2852318796115974
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(5)(3)(1)(1)(3)(4)(2)
Net income attributable to parent:2802278696112932
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, basic(7)(7)(7)(7)(7)(7)(16)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, basic:273221798910586(14)
Dilutive securities, effect on basic earnings per share 30(0)   
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:273223798910586(14)

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Net income:2852318796115974
Other comprehensive income (loss)(2)(1)21(2)(4)11
Comprehensive income:28323089971139315
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(5)(3)(1)(1)(3)(4)2
Other undisclosed comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent      (4)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:27822688971098912

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: