Lexington Realty Trust (LXP) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address ONE PENN PLAZA
NEW YORK, NY 10119
State of Incorp. MD
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 6798 - Real Estate Investment Trusts (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments1791231691088793191
Cash and cash equivalents1791231691088793191
Receivables33358  
Disposal group, including discontinued operation0 2 21 
Total current assets:1821261751139694191
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset3138
Inventory, real estate7613     
Property, plant and equipment443369342456585844867
Long-term investments and receivables56576617673119
Long-term investments56576617673119
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)209198188264233325305
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)209198188264233325305
Deferred costs16181632336466
Total noncurrent assets:8326946127709191,2641,257
Other undisclosed assets2,4792,3612,1672,6702,4272,4722,329
TOTAL ASSETS:3,4933,1802,9543,5533,4413,8303,778
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation779497     
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities779497     
Liabilities, other than long-term debt     1233
Deferred revenue and credits  (31)(35)
Off-market lease, unfavorable     4368
Total noncurrent liabilities:779497   1233
Other undisclosed liabilities7239591,6072,2122,0292,3562,236
Total liabilities:1,5021,4561,6072,2122,0292,3682,269
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:1,9711,7051,3301,3241,3931,4401,486
Preferred stock94949494   
Common stock0000000
Additional paid in capital3,1962,9772,7732,8192,8012,7772,763
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(18)(2)01(1)(2)0
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent(1,302)(1,364)(1,537)(1,590)(1,407)(1,335)(1,278)
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest20201717202323
Total stockholders' equity:1,9911,7251,3471,3411,4121,4631,509
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:3,4933,1802,9543,5533,4413,8303,778

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Revenues330326395392429431817
Revenue, net392429431817
Operating lease, lease income326321
Operating leases, income statement, lease revenue365
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
   (49)(47)(60)(64)
Gross profit:330326395342382371753
Operating expenses(53)(178)(200)(210)(197)(192)(185)
Operating income:278148195132185179568
Nonoperating income12310131114
Interest and debt expense(34)(70)(82)(72)(89)(90)(100)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes(56)20411418(19)12(434)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:188284231899011248
Income (loss) from equity method investments(0)32(1)821
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:188287233899811449
Income tax expense(2)(1)(2)(2)(1)(1)(1)
Income from continuing operations:186285231879611348
Income from discontinued operations     250
Net income:186285231879611597
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(3)(5)(3)(1)(1)(3)(4)
Net income attributable to parent:183280227869611293
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, basic(7)(7)(7)(7)(7)(7)(7)
Net income available to common stockholders, basic:177273221798910586
Dilutive securities, effect on basic earnings per share  30(0)  
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:177273223798910586

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Net income:186285231879611597
Other comprehensive income (loss)(16)(2)(1)21(2)(4)
Comprehensive income:170283230899711393
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(3)(5)(3)(1)(1)(3)(4)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:167278226889710989

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: