M/I Homes, Inc. (MHO) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 4132 WORTH AVENUE STE 500
COLUMBUS, OH 43219
State of Incorp. OH
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 1531 - Operative Builders (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments   221523410
Cash and cash equivalents   221523410
Advances on inventory purchases53452934333024
Total current assets:534529551846434
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset515218
Inventory, real estate2,4521,9171,7701,6741,4151,2161,112
Property, plant and equipment38272229272213
Long-term investments and receivables57353836212837
Long-term investments57353836212837
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)16161616   
Goodwill16161616   
Deferred income tax assets106 
Total noncurrent assets:2,6252,0531,8641,7561,4621,2661,162
Other undisclosed assets562545213210219218220
TOTAL ASSETS:3,2402,6432,1062,0221,8651,5491,416
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Debt267229141157173158126
Other liabilities   1232
Total current liabilities:267229141157175161128
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation20814    
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities20814    
Total noncurrent liabilities:20814    
Other undisclosed liabilities1,3281,1479481,009943733691
Total liabilities:1,6161,3841,1021,1661,117894819
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:1,6241,2591,003855747654597
Common stock0000000
Treasury stock, value(69)(29)(38)(57)(33)(48)(49)
Additional paid in capital347339333331306247241
Deferred compensation equity(3)(2)(3)(1)(2)(2)(2)
Retained earnings1,345948709581473407355
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent323125050
Total stockholders' equity:1,6241,2591,003855747654597
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:3,2402,6432,1062,0221,8651,5491,416

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Revenues3,7463,0462,5002,2861,9621,6911,418
Revenue, net1,9621,6911,418
Cost of revenue(2,846)(2,371)(2,028)(1,858)(1,579)(1,375)(1,140)
Cost of goods and services sold(2,837)(2,361)(2,006)    
Gross profit:900675472428383316279
Operating expenses(391)(365)(306)(287)(262)(224)(192)
Other undisclosed operating income992122181725
Operating income:518319187163139109112
Nonoperating income (expense)2(19)(12)4   
Investment income, nonoperating2(19)(12)4   
Interest and debt expense7(11)(21)(20)(19)(18)(25)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:5272891541461209186
Income from equity method investments0000110
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:5272901541471209287
Income tax expense(112)(70)(38)(34)(48)(35)(35)
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:415220115113725752
Other undisclosed net income (loss)(18)2012(5)   
Net income attributable to parent:397240128108725752
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments    (6)(5)(5)
Net income available to common stockholders, basic:397240128108665247
Other undisclosed net income available to common stockholders, diluted   0344
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:397240128108695550

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Net income:397240128108725752
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:397240128108725752

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: