Modine Manufacturing Company (MOD) financial statements (2023 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 1500 DEKOVEN AVE
RACINE, WI 53403
State of Incorp. WI
Fiscal Year End March 31
SIC 3714 - Motor Vehicle Parts and Accessories (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
TTM
3/31/2021
3/31/2020
3/31/2019
3/31/2018
3/31/2017
3/31/2016
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments61387142393469
Cash and cash equivalents61387142393469
Receivables309268293339342295189
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings278196207201191169111
Inventory278196207201191169111
Disposal group, including discontinued operation 108     
Other current assets53366366705544
Total current assets:702645633647643553413
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment318270448485504459339
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)26327127228530429924
Goodwill17017116616917416516
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)931011061161301348
Deferred income tax assets2925105
Other noncurrent assets70667825253023
Deferred tax assets, net9797108123
Total noncurrent assets:680632903891930896508
TOTAL ASSETS:1,3811,2771,5361,5381,5731,450921
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities360300292363375305201
Accounts payable295234227281278230142
Employee-related liabilities64676582977559
Debt2223301159310537
Disposal group, including discontinued operation 103     
Other liabilities53424940474536
Total current liabilities:434469372517516455274
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation, including:369311452335386406126
Finance lease, liability333
Operating lease, liability424550
Other undisclosed long-term debt and lease obligation324263398335386406126
Liabilities, other than long-term debt141140219145173167139
Deferred tax liabilities, net810104
Deferred income tax liabilities668
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits6159131102110119119
Other liabilities74768035543816
Total noncurrent liabilities:510451671480559573265
Total liabilities:9449211,0439971,0751,028538
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent430349488534490414376
Common stock34343333333231
Treasury stock, value(40)(38)(37)(31)(27)(25)(24)
Additional paid in capital261255245239230216186
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(161)(161)(223)(178)(140)(182)(174)
Retained earnings336259470472395372358
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest7767877
Total stockholders' equity:438356494541499421383
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,3811,2771,5361,5381,5731,450921

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
TTM
3/31/2021
3/31/2020
3/31/2019
3/31/2018
3/31/2017
3/31/2016
Revenues1,7821,8081,9762,2132,1031,5031,353
Revenue, net2,1031,5031,353
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(1,507)(1,515)(1,668)(1,847)(1,747)(1,250)(1,129)
Gross profit:275293308366357253224
Operating expenses(299)(391)(270)(254)(264)(216)(231)
Other undisclosed operating income (loss)(7) 1(2) 2 
Operating income (loss):(31)(98)381109239(8)
Nonoperating income (expense)
(Other Nonoperating Income (Expense))
(2)(2)(5)(4)(3)(1)9
Interest and debt expense(14)(19)(23)(25)(26)(17)(11)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(47)(119)10816321(10)
Income tax expense (benefit)(89)(90)(12)5(40)(6)9
Net income (loss):(136)(210)(2)862415(1)
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(2)(1)(0)(1)(2)(1)(1)
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:(138)(211)(2)852214(2)
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, basic   (0)(0)(0) 
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(138)(211)(2)842214(2)

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
TTM
3/31/2021
3/31/2020
3/31/2019
3/31/2018
3/31/2017
3/31/2016
Net income (loss):(136)(210)(2)862415(1)
Other comprehensive income (loss)6463(45)(39)42(8)24
Comprehensive income (loss):(72)(147)(47)4766723
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(3)(2)0(1)(2)(1)(1)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(75)(149)(47)4764723

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: