NN, Inc. (NNBR) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 207 MOCKINGBIRD LANE
JOHNSON CITY, TN 37604
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 3562 - Ball and Roller Bearings (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments32182241415373
Cash and cash equivalents32182241415373
Receivables1381341521401279959
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings119123831151209155
Inventory119123831151209155
Derivative instruments and hedges, assets    0  
Income taxes receivable1
Other current assets1522191212106
Other undisclosed current assets    662
Total current assets:303297477281280243126
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset65
Property, plant and equipment375361259323319278121
Long-term investments and receivables222040413835 
Long-term investments222040413835 
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)76881669270673213710
Goodwill439439455450450849
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)329376238256282531
Derivative instruments and hedges    0  
Other noncurrent assets9861023183
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets    023
Total noncurrent assets:1,2391,2059981,0801,113470137
TOTAL ASSETS:1,5421,5021,4751,3601,394713262
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities899074103969654
Accounts payable57665376697141
Employee-related liabilities30252125212112
Taxes payable1  2531
Debt26311717172811
Other liabilities2523171921155
Total current liabilities:13914510813913313869
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation82481179179281834329
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities75781179178680832826
Capital lease obligations  610153
Operating lease, liability67
Liabilities, other than long-term debt132127901151225811
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities146    
Deferred revenue86
Deferred tax liabilities, net9372100117494
Postemployment benefits liability7
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits   5 6
Other liabilities4529131052 
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities   1   
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities   061 
Total noncurrent liabilities:95693888090794640140
Total liabilities:1,0961,0839891,0451,080539110
Temporary equity, carrying amount93      
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:3418486315314174153
Common stock0000000
Additional paid in capital5025122922852789963
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(45)(32)(18)(25)(19)524
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)(105)(62)21156556966
Warrants and rights outstanding1      
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent(350)    0 
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest   000 
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity350    (0) 
Total stockholders' equity:353418486315314174153
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,5421,5021,4751,3601,394713262

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Revenues847771620833667489373
Revenue, net771620833667489373
Cost of revenue(642)(588)     
Cost of goods and services sold(642)      
Gross profit:206182620833667489373
Operating expenses(103)(282)(74)(81)(58)(53)(34)
Other operating expense, net(1)(6)(0)    
Other undisclosed operating loss(92)(73)(512)(694)(582)(408)(311)
Operating income (loss):10(179)3359272828
Nonoperating income (expense)
(Other Nonoperating Income (Expense))
(1)(1)23(1)(2)(0)
Interest and debt expense(60)(81)(94)(66)(49)(14)(2)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes  0(3) 1 
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(52)(261)(59)(7)(23)1325
Income (loss) from equity method investments2(14)565  
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(50)(275)(54)(1)(18)1325
Income tax expense (benefit)31179911(6)(8)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations     (7) 
Income (loss) from continuing operations:(47)(264)258(7)117
Income from discontinued operations  138    
Net income (loss):(47)(264)1638(7)117
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest     0 
Other undisclosed net income attributable to parent     7 
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:(47)(264)1638(7)817
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments1      
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, basic(1)      
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(47)(264)1638(7)817

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Net income (loss):(47)(264)1638(7)117
Other comprehensive income (loss)(13)(14)13(6)   
Comprehensive income (loss):(60)(278)1762(7)117
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest     0 
Other undisclosed comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent    (25)  
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(60)(278)1762(32)117

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: