Nutraceutical International Corp (NUTR) Financial Statements (2023 and Earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 1400 KEARNS BOULEVARD
PARK CITY, UT 84060
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End September 30
Industry (SIC) 2833 - Medicinal Chemicals and Botanical Products (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

9/30/2016
9/30/2015
9/30/2014
9/30/2013
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments6,8034,6156,2328,235
Cash and cash equivalents6,8034,6156,2328,235
Receivables17,68016,79815,11813,697
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings63,92359,44057,91449,329
Inventory63,92359,44057,91449,329
Deferred tax assets1,2431,1671,2221,394
Other undisclosed current assets4,2174,1953,3642,393
Total current assets:93,86686,21583,85075,048
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment83,04877,64579,24476,214
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)53,20241,98945,58734,901
Goodwill30,92524,38423,62215,821
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)22,27717,60521,96519,080
Other noncurrent assets1,4291,6681,2031,313
Deferred tax assets, net4,3104,9324,8944,834
Total noncurrent assets:141,989126,234130,928117,262
TOTAL ASSETS:235,855212,449214,778192,310
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities20,16525,79827,00327,192
Accounts payable12,69614,02314,87414,329
Accrued liabilities7,4696,5056,8357,467
Employee-related liabilities 5,2705,2945,396
Other undisclosed current liabilities (5,270)(5,294)(5,396)
Total current liabilities:20,16520,52821,70921,796
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation43,50031,50043,00032,500
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities43,50031,50043,00032,500
Liabilities, other than long-term debt200174456138
Other liabilities200174456138
Total noncurrent liabilities:43,70031,67443,45632,638
Total liabilities:63,86552,20265,16554,434
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent171,990160,247149,613137,876
Common stock92959798
Treasury stock, value (48)(22)(7)
Additional paid in capital526,96111,11215,126
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(430)(379)79201
Retained earnings172,276153,618138,347122,458
Total stockholders' equity:171,990160,247149,613137,876
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:235,855212,449214,778192,310

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

9/30/2016
9/30/2015
9/30/2014
9/30/2013
Revenues
(Revenue, Net)
232,988216,479214,474208,397
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(114,939)(110,255)(108,169)(105,518)
Gross profit:118,049106,224106,305102,879
Operating expenses(88,872)(81,935)(79,808)(74,746)
Operating income:29,17724,28926,49728,133
Interest and debt expense(1,252)(1,181)(1,605)(1,360)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes 130184 
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:27,92523,23825,07626,773
Income tax expense(9,267)(7,967)(9,187)(9,765)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:18,65815,27115,88917,008

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

9/30/2016
9/30/2015
9/30/2014
9/30/2013
Net income:18,65815,27115,88917,008
Comprehensive income:18,65815,27115,88917,008
Other undisclosed comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent(51)(458)(122)(137)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:18,60714,81315,76716,871

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: