Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 21 FIRSTFIELD ROAD
GAITHERSBURG, MD 20878
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 2836 - Biological Products, Except Diagnostic Substances (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments7992157235231168133
Cash and cash equivalents79701061449332119
Short-term investments 22519113813614
Restricted cash and investments3112830350 
Receivables8  0182
Prepaid expense41213161383
Other current assets4456621
Other undisclosed current assets    136
Total current assets:97119203288287188145
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment11283640322014
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)57596161646776
Goodwill51525452535560
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)6789111316
Restricted cash and investments0115211
Other noncurrent assets7111110
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets     (1) 
Total noncurrent assets:768999106998891
TOTAL ASSETS:173208302394386276236
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities23444035394134
Accounts payable396612136
Accrued liabilities15203025271911
Employee-related liabilities 10   95
Interest and dividends payable5555   
Accounts payable and other accrued liabilities11
Deferred revenue2
Debt    010
Deferred revenue and credits26303611
Other liabilities128120 
Other undisclosed current liabilities 0   (9)(16)
Total current liabilities:26467466763419
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation321319318316 01
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities321319318316 01
Capital lease obligations     0
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1391317171213
Deferred revenue and credits33141011
Deferred revenue3
Other liabilities1091015322
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities 3     
Total noncurrent liabilities:333330331333171214
Total liabilities:359376404400934633
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent(186)(168)(102)(6)293230203
Common stock0433322
Treasury stock, value(3)(2)(2)(2)(2)(2)(2)
Additional paid in capital1,2611,1411,020936952729613
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(13)(11)(9)(12)(9)(7)1
Accumulated deficit(1,432)(1,299)(1,114)(930)(650)(493)(410)
Total stockholders' equity:(186)(168)(102)(6)293230203
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:173208302394386276236

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Revenues19343115363121
Revenue, net312332618
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
     (15)(8)
Gross profit:19343115361512
Operating expenses(148)(208)(203)(284)(193)(104)(68)
Other undisclosed operating income9    53
Operating loss:(121)(174)(172)(269)(157)(84)(52)
Nonoperating income1322101
Investment income, nonoperating2322100
Other nonoperating income (expense)(0)00(0)(0) 0
Interest and debt expense(14)(14)(14)(13)(0)(0)(0)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes     1 
Loss from continuing operations before income taxes:(133)(185)(184)(280)(157)(83)(52)
Income tax expense      (0)
Net loss available to common stockholders, diluted:(133)(185)(184)(280)(157)(83)(52)

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Net loss:(133)(185)(184)(280)(157)(83)(52)
Comprehensive loss:(133)(185)(184)(280)(157)(83)(52)
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent(1)(3)3(3)(3)(7)0
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent:(134)(187)(181)(283)(159)(90)(52)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: