Otelco Inc. (OTEL) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 505 THIRD AVE E
ONEONTA, AL 35121
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 4813 - Telephone Communications, Except Radiotelephone (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments354117510
Cash and cash equivalents354117510
Receivables4455446
Prepaid expense2133332
Other current assets0      
Other undisclosed current assets6554564
Total current assets:15151622191822
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset1
Property, plant and equipment57525149505154
Long-term investments and receivables1122222
Long-term investments1122222
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)46464647474849
Goodwill45454545454545
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)1112234
Derivative instruments and hedges 0     
Deferred costs    112
Other noncurrent assets1000001
Deferred tax assets, net     2
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets     1 
Total noncurrent assets:1061009998100104110
TOTAL ASSETS:121114115120119122132
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities6666667
Accounts payable2121212
Accrued liabilities5555555
Deferred revenue2
Debt4446377
Deferred revenue and credits21111
Deferred tax liabilities  0 10
Customer advances and deposits0000
Contract with customer, liability2
Other undisclosed current liabilities00    0
Total current liabilities:12121214111516
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation6669808797105121
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities6569808797105121
Operating lease, liability1
Liabilities, other than long-term debt24222130272623
Deferred revenue and credits2211 
Deferred lease income, after accumulated amortization22
Deferred tax liabilities, net201928262523
Deferred income tax liabilities22
Other liabilities0000000
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities      1
Total noncurrent liabilities:9091101117124132145
Total liabilities:102103113131135146161
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:19112(11)(16)(24)(30)
Additional paid in capital4444443
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)147(3)(15)(20)(28)(33)
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent0000000
Total stockholders' equity:19112(11)(16)(24)(30)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:121114115120119122132

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Revenues63666969717479
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(30)(31)     
Gross profit:33356969717479
Operating expenses(18)(18)(49)(50)(52)(79)(85)
Other undisclosed operating income     2224
Operating income:15182019191719
Nonoperating expense(5)(6)(15)(10)(7)(9)(12)
Other nonoperating income1001100
Interest and debt expense(5)(6)(2)(0)(8)(9)(13)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes562089122
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:101249128116
Income tax expense (benefit)(2)(3)8(4)(5)(3)(6)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:8912575109

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Net income:8912575109
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:8912575109

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: