Otelco Inc. (OTEL) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 505 THIRD AVE E
ONEONTA, AL 35121
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 4813 - Telephone Communications, Except Radiotelephone (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments83541175
Cash and cash equivalents83541175
Receivables4445544
Prepaid expense1213333
Other current assets00     
Other undisclosed current assets6655456
Total current assets:20151516221918
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset21
Property, plant and equipment59575251495051
Long-term investments and receivables1112222
Long-term investments1112222
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)45464646474748
Goodwill45454545454545
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)0111223
Derivative instruments and hedges  0    
Deferred costs     11
Other noncurrent assets0100000
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets      1
Total noncurrent assets:1081061009998100104
TOTAL ASSETS:127121114115120119122
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities7666666
Accounts payable1212121
Accrued liabilities6555555
Deferred revenue22
Debt7444637
Deferred revenue and credits2111
Deferred tax liabilities  0 1
Customer advances and deposits0000
Contract with customer, liability2
Other undisclosed current liabilities000    
Total current liabilities:16121212141115
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation596669808797105
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities586569808797105
Operating lease, liability11
Liabilities, other than long-term debt24242221302726
Deferred revenue and credits2211
Deferred lease income, after accumulated amortization222
Deferred tax liabilities, net2019282625
Deferred income tax liabilities2222
Other liabilities0000000
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities3      
Total noncurrent liabilities:869091101117124132
Total liabilities:102102103113131135146
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:2519112(11)(16)(24)
Additional paid in capital4444444
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)21147(3)(15)(20)(28)
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent0000000
Total stockholders' equity:2519112(11)(16)(24)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:127121114115120119122

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Revenues62636669697174
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(30)(30)(31)    
Gross profit:32333569697174
Operating expenses(20)(18)(18)(49)(50)(52)(79)
Other undisclosed operating income      22
Operating income:12151820191917
Nonoperating expense(3)(5)(6)(15)(10)(7)(9)
Other nonoperating income1100110
Interest and debt expense(4)(5)(6)(2)(0)(8)(9)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes4562089
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:8101249128
Income tax expense (benefit)(2)(2)(3)8(4)(5)(3)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:68912575

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Net income:68912575
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:68912575

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: