Otelco Inc. (OTEL) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 505 THIRD AVE E
ONEONTA, AL 35121
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 4813 - Telephone Communications, Except Radiotelephone (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments8,4453,1134,6573,57010,5386,8845,082
Cash and cash equivalents8,4453,1134,6573,57010,5386,8845,082
Receivables3,8813,9084,1834,6475,0353,5753,732
Prepaid expense1,2741,6241,1983,1222,9122,7753,441
Other current assets187251     
Other undisclosed current assets5,9885,8594,7014,5753,7125,2956,068
Total current assets:19,77514,75514,73915,91422,19718,52918,323
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset1,5391,146
Property, plant and equipment59,38657,28452,07350,88849,27149,81151,237
Long-term investments and receivables1,4541,4771,4981,6321,8211,8461,870
Long-term investments1,4541,4771,4981,6321,8211,8461,870
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)45,13445,50645,89546,30446,76147,33948,154
Goodwill44,97644,97644,97644,97644,97644,97644,976
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)1585309191,3281,7852,3633,178
Derivative instruments and hedges  4    
Deferred costs     7971,161
Other noncurrent assets116577143201222259471
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets      1,216
Total noncurrent assets:107,629105,99099,61399,02598,075100,052104,109
TOTAL ASSETS:127,404120,745114,352114,939120,272118,581122,432
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities7,1416,3866,3856,4226,2076,3856,158
Accounts payable1,4981,5251,3311,6191,4771,8181,104
Accrued liabilities5,6434,8615,0544,8034,7304,5675,054
Deferred revenue1,6801,618
Debt6,9464,2253,9043,8916,0713,0006,665
Deferred revenue and credits1,6841,4871,4181,410
Deferred tax liabilities  24 600
Customer advances and deposits58626870
Contract with customer, liability1,614
Other undisclosed current liabilities4014448    
Total current liabilities:16,16812,27311,95112,05513,85110,87114,903
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation59,25866,02269,10780,05886,86097,052105,470
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities58,09465,17269,10780,05886,86097,052105,470
Operating lease, liability1,164850
Liabilities, other than long-term debt23,74823,69022,39221,31930,26926,81826,066
Deferred revenue and credits2,3671,987628681
Deferred lease income, after accumulated amortization1,9582,1572,234
Deferred tax liabilities, net20,14518,93928,25626,16325,243
Deferred income tax liabilities21,51421,521
Other liabilities2761213132627142
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities2,975      
Total noncurrent liabilities:85,98189,71291,499101,377117,129123,870131,536
Total liabilities:102,149101,985103,450113,432130,980134,741146,439
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:25,25518,76010,9021,507(10,708)(16,160)(24,007)
Additional paid in capital4,4634,2754,2134,2854,1863,8813,519
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)20,75814,4516,655(2,812)(14,927)(20,073)(27,557)
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent34343434333231
Total stockholders' equity:25,25518,76010,9021,507(10,708)(16,160)(24,007)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:127,404120,745114,352114,939120,272118,581122,432

Income statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Revenues61,97162,76666,06868,52668,94471,10273,870
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(30,251)(30,075)(30,592)    
Gross profit:31,72032,69135,47668,52668,94471,10273,870
Operating expenses(20,178)(17,847)(17,683)(48,919)(50,131)(51,847)(78,984)
Other undisclosed operating income      21,972
Operating income:11,54214,84417,79319,60718,81319,25516,858
Nonoperating expense(3,205)(4,655)(5,581)(15,348)(10,009)(6,827)(8,644)
Other nonoperating income8206162632046251,067210
Interest and debt expense(4,025)(5,271)(5,844)(2,303)(155)(7,894)(8,854)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes4,0255,2715,8442,3031557,8948,854
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:8,33710,18912,2124,2598,80412,4288,214
Income tax expense (benefit)(2,030)(2,393)(2,745)7,856(3,658)(4,944)(3,185)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:6,3077,7969,46712,1155,1467,4845,029

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Net income:6,3077,7969,46712,1155,1467,4845,029
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:6,3077,7969,46712,1155,1467,4845,029

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: