Parker-Hannifin Corporation (PH) financial statements (2020 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 6035 PARKLAND BOULEVARD
CLEVELAND, OH 44124-4141
State of Incorp. OH
Fiscal Year End June 30
SIC 349 - Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
TTM
6/30/2019
6/30/2018
6/30/2017
6/30/2016
6/30/2015
6/30/2014
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments1,0933,3718559242,1041,9142,187
Cash and cash equivalents9483,2208228851,2221,1811,614
Short-term investments1451513339882733574
Receivables2,151154169122122151200
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings2,0141,6781,5961,5051,1221,2661,310
Inventory2,0141,6781,6211,5491,1731,3001,372
Progress payments netted against inventory for long-term contracts or programs  (25)(44)(51)(35)(62)
Prepaid expense 182135120104242130
Contract with customer, asset2723
Other undisclosed current assets3762,2652,3292,1081,7552,0102,245
Total current assets:5,6617,6735,0854,7805,2085,5836,072
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset156
Property, plant and equipment2,3361,7681,8561,9371,5681,6641,824
Long-term investments and receivables 317304342356316 
Long-term investments 317304342356316 
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)11,9917,2377,5207,8943,8263,9564,360
Goodwill7,9555,4545,5045,5872,9032,9433,171
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)4,0361,7832,0162,3079231,0131,188
Contract with customer, asset, net11
Deferred income tax assets114
Deferred tax assets, net 5836605  
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets7855804975014947761,019
Total noncurrent assets:15,3839,90410,23510,7106,8496,7127,203
TOTAL ASSETS:21,04417,57715,32015,49012,05712,29513,274
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities2,4872,5652,5592,3872,0042,1272,436
Accounts payable1,3121,4131,4301,3001,0351,0921,252
Accrued liabilities637558502498459485507
Employee-related liabilities373426428436383410453
Taxes payable165167199153128140224
Debt1,6040100474582230
Contract with customer, liability65
Other undisclosed current liabilities 522538534304 816
Total current liabilities:4,0913,1523,1973,3962,3662,3503,253
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation8,1416,5214,3194,8622,6752,7241,508
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities8,1416,5214,3194,8622,6752,7241,508
Liabilities, other than long-term debt2,4691,7431,9391,9652,4372,1131,851
Contract with customer, liability0
Deferred tax liabilities, net 235222547895
Deferred income tax liabilities570
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits1,3671,3041,1781,4062,0761,6991,346
Other liabilities533438526337307336410
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities 193     
Total noncurrent liabilities:10,6108,4576,2576,8275,1124,8373,359
Total liabilities:14,70111,6099,45510,2237,4787,1876,612
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent6,3305,9625,8605,2624,5755,1046,659
Common stock91919191919191
Treasury stock, value(5,365)(5,309)(4,590)(4,379)(4,219)(3,712)(2,377)
Additional paid in capital456462497544628623595
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,946)(2,059)(1,763)(1,924)(2,228)(1,739)(823)
Retained earnings13,09412,77811,62610,93010,3039,8429,174
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest12666333
Total stockholders' equity:6,3435,9685,8655,2674,5795,1086,663
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:21,04417,57715,32015,49012,05712,29513,274

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
TTM
6/30/2019
6/30/2018
6/30/2017
6/30/2016
6/30/2015
6/30/2014
Revenues14,20114,32014,30212,02911,36112,71213,216
Revenue, net 12,02911,36112,71213,216
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(10,669)(10,703)(10,763)(9,189)(8,823)(9,655)(10,188)
Gross profit:3,5333,6173,5402,8402,5373,0563,028
Operating expenses(2,065)(2,072)(2,202)(1,896)(1,838)(2,079)(2,355)
Other undisclosed operating income8878869018468778611,117
Operating income:2,3542,4312,2391,7901,5761,8381,790
Nonoperating income (expense)(10)55229940(38)433
Investment income, nonoperating0  461(4)413
Foreign currency transaction gain (loss), before tax1(6)(7)(8)(23)(78)(5)
Other nonoperating income79612961624326
Interest and debt expense(251)(190)(214)(162)(137)(118)(83)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes(363)(363)(345)(399)(365)(250)(584)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:1,7301,9331,7021,3291,1151,4321,557
Income from equity method investments 935042   
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes (93)(50)(42)   
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:1,7301,9331,7021,3291,1151,4321,557
Income tax expense(362)(420)(641)(345)(308)(420)(515)
Net income:1,3691,5131,0619848071,0131,041
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(0)(1)(1)(0)(0)(0)(0)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:1,3681,5121,0619838071,0121,041

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
TTM
6/30/2019
6/30/2018
6/30/2017
6/30/2016
6/30/2015
6/30/2014
Net income:1,3691,5131,0619848071,0131,041
Other comprehensive income (loss)(150)(294)161304(489)(915)284
Comprehensive income:1,2191,2191,2221,288318971,326
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(1)(1)(0)(1)(0)(0)(0)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:1,2181,2181,2221,287318971,325

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: