QKL Stores Inc (QKLS) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 1 NANREYUAN STREET
DAQING, 163300
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 5411 - Grocery Stores (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
12/31/2012
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments9,1679,0139,2458,479
Cash and cash equivalents9,0599,0139,2458,479
Short-term investments108   
Restricted cash and investments8,1658,624  
Receivables19,78826,285558797
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings57,91162,60664,72559,813
Inventory57,91162,60664,72559,813
Prepaid expense9,38812,1149,915
Advances on inventory purchases10,9598,6537,8239,525
Deposits current assets 4,8755,2812,170
Prepaid expense and other current assets11,084
Income taxes receivable1,740 
Deferred tax assets2,0582,8402,7896,328
Other undisclosed current assets (8,835)25,36715,872
Total current assets:117,436126,174127,443114,068
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment23,65937,84340,24845,439
Other noncurrent assets61217
Prepaid expense and other noncurrent assets13
Deferred tax assets, net1,2536267 
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets619684718725
Total noncurrent assets:25,53738,60141,05046,177
TOTAL ASSETS:142,974164,775168,493160,246
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities54,96553,82570,50575,279
Accounts payable41,06237,20735,84130,901
Accrued liabilities13,72716,39615,50416,147
Taxes payable176222332134
Accounts payable and other accrued liabilities18,82728,097
Debt69,31960,20240,89015,833
Customer advances and deposits2,8672,005
Other undisclosed current liabilities21,33321,3103,6133,574
Total current liabilities:148,484137,342115,00894,686
Noncurrent Liabilities
Total liabilities:148,484137,342115,00894,686
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:(5,510)27,43353,48565,560
Preferred stock55524
Common stock22212
Additional paid in capital93,74693,74693,33892,493
Accumulated other comprehensive income12,74014,45813,95712,550
Accumulated deficit(120,346)(80,778)(53,816)(39,518)
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent8,343   
Total stockholders' equity:(5,510)27,43353,48565,560
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:142,974164,775168,493160,246

Income statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
12/31/2012
Revenues
(Revenue, Net)
270,064274,637282,790365,625
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(224,410)(228,216)(234,422)(303,199)
Gross profit:45,65446,42148,36962,426
Operating expenses(73,487)(67,604)(57,240)(95,014)
Operating loss:(27,833)(21,183)(8,871)(32,588)
Nonoperating expense(4,150)(3,814)(945)(754)
Investment income, nonoperating564623442260
Interest and debt expense(4,714)(4,437)(1,387)(1,014)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes4,7144,4371,3871,014
Loss from continuing operations before income taxes:(31,983)(24,996)(9,816)(33,343)
Income tax expense (benefit)758(1,966)(4,482)2,300
Net loss attributable to parent:(31,225)(26,962)(14,298)(31,043)
Other undisclosed net income available to common stockholders, basic   0
Net loss available to common stockholders, diluted:(31,225)(26,962)(14,298)(31,043)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
12/31/2012
Net loss:(31,225)(26,962)(14,298)(31,043)
Comprehensive loss:(31,225)(26,962)(14,298)(31,043)
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent(1,719)5021,4071,323
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent:(32,943)(26,460)(12,891)(29,720)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: