Red Hat, Inc. (RHT) financial statements (2020 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 100 EAST DAVIE STREET
RALEIGH, NC 27601
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End February 28
SIC 737 - Computer Programming, Data Processing, And Other Computer Related Services (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

2/28/2019
2/28/2018
2/28/2017
2/29/2016
2/28/2015
2/28/2014
2/28/2013
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments1,6921,4851,4611,2091,263982879
Cash and cash equivalents1,3981,1671,0919281,047647487
Short-term investments293318370281215335392
Restricted cash and investments 4     
Receivables980807635510468361303
Prepaid expense283260201151151118
Prepaid expense and other current assets98
Deferred tax assets    (1)(1) 
Other current assets252619322
Other undisclosed current assets485553  8710989
Total current assets:3,4643,1352,3161,8721,9701,5711,369
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment199206190167172174142
Long-term investments and receivables249430672786546505439
Long-term investments249430672786546505439
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)1,4831,5141,1781,1731,061821833
Goodwill1,2771,2891,0411,027927687691
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)206225138146134133142
Other noncurrent assets828874455335
Prepaid expense and other noncurrent assets31
Deferred tax assets, net     (28)(6)
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets11393105111 286
Total noncurrent assets:2,1252,3322,2192,2831,8331,5351,445
TOTAL ASSETS:5,5885,4674,5354,1553,8033,1072,814
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities, including:491427377285238179154
Accounts payable75567663311827
Accrued liabilities11110 154
Employee-related liabilities277241212138126  
Taxes payable57584437401915
Other undisclosed accounts payable and accrued liabilities8170444640142(42)
Debt7024     
Deferred revenue and credits1,8541,5131,2731,095967830
Contract with customer, liability2,161
Other liabilities0111221
Total current liabilities:2,7232,3051,8911,5591,3351,148986
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation232744746724715  
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities232744746724715  
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1,020947651538541491355
Deferred revenue and credits741557450400333269
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities    57  
Accrued income taxes4633
Contract with customer, liability821
Deferred tax liabilities, net    6286
Other liabilities1992059488778548
Total noncurrent liabilities:1,2521,6911,3971,2611,256491355
Total liabilities:3,9743,9963,2882,8212,5911,6401,341
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent1,6141,4701,2471,3341,2881,5511,520
Common stock0000000
Treasury stock, value(3,189)(2,525)(2,312)(1,853)(1,515)(1,056)(817)
Additional paid in capital2,7922,4162,2942,1621,9641,8921,803
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(43)(33)(88)(74)(61)(4)(8)
Retained earnings2,0541,6121,3531,100900720542
Total stockholders' equity:1,6141,4701,2471,3341,2881,5511,520
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity    (76)(84)(48)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:5,5885,4674,5354,1553,8033,1072,814

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

2/28/2019
2/28/2018
2/28/2017
2/29/2016
2/28/2015
2/28/2014
2/28/2013
Revenues3,3622,9202,4122,0521,7891,5351,329
Revenue, net2,9202,4122,0521,7891,5351,329
Cost of revenue(498)(432)(354)(310)(273)(233)(201)
Cost of goods and services sold (432)(354)(310)(273)(233)(201)
Gross profit:2,8642,4892,0571,7431,5161,3021,128
Operating expenses(2,352)(2,016)(1,725)(1,455)(1,266)(1,070)(927)
Operating income:512472332288250232201
Nonoperating income262712101579
Investment income, nonoperating31181412878
Other nonoperating income (expense)(5)8(2)(2)710
Interest and debt expense(20)(25)(24)(23)(9)  
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:518475320275255240210
Income tax expense(84)(216)(66)(76)(75)(61)(60)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:434259254199180178150

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

2/28/2019
2/28/2018
2/28/2017
2/29/2016
2/28/2015
2/28/2014
2/28/2013
Net income:434259254199180178150
Other comprehensive income (loss)(10)56(14)(14)(56)4(2)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:424315240186124182148

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: