Riviera Holdings Corp (RVHL) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 2901 LAS VEGAS BLVD SOUTH
LAS VEGAS, NV 89109
State of Incorp. NV
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 7011 - Hotels and Motels (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2014
12/31/2013
12/31/2012
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, including:54,60060,10076,500
Cash and cash equivalents54,61220,73813,914
Other undisclosed cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments(12)39,36262,586
Restricted cash and investments35439,32762,610
Receivables1,7062,5481,663
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings473377471
Inventory473377471
Prepaid expense1,6001,457
Prepaid expense and other current assets2,261
Income taxes receivable106 
Other current assets399582
Other undisclosed current assets12(39,362)(62,313)
Total current assets:59,14465,13581,192
Noncurrent Assets
Inventory, Noncurrent1,0011,1291,094
Property, plant and equipment132,282135,189138,237
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)4,0254,6325,238
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)4,0254,6325,238
Deposits noncurrent assets142338346
Deferred costs56135180
Other noncurrent assets1,1991,602
Prepaid expense and other noncurrent assets1,620
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets(1,199)(1,602)(1,620)
Total noncurrent assets:137,506141,423145,095
TOTAL ASSETS:196,650206,558226,287
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities18,40518,61218,605
Accounts payable5,0715,1845,741
Accrued liabilities7,1037,6147,251
Employee-related liabilities7515,1744,805
Taxes payable752640808
Interest and dividends payable4,728  
Debt89,91582,75076,873
Deferred revenue and credits538318170
Deferred tax liabilities486103 
Customer advances and deposits1,137
Other undisclosed current liabilities(3,178)(3,134)(4,357)
Total current liabilities:107,30398,64991,291
Noncurrent Liabilities
Liabilities, other than long-term debt21,94822,33122,707
Deferred tax liabilities, net21,94822,33122,707
Total noncurrent liabilities:21,94822,33122,707
Total liabilities:129,251120,980113,998
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent67,39985,578112,289
Common stock999
Additional paid in capital153,597149,170149,170
Accumulated deficit(89,437)(71,258)(44,547)
Warrants and rights outstanding3,2307,6577,657
Total stockholders' equity:67,39985,578112,289
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:196,650206,558226,287

Income statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2014
12/31/2013
12/31/2012
Revenues
(Revenue, Net)
84,745 78,366
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(49,743) (60,986)
Gross profit:35,002 17,380
Operating expenses(63,494)(27,012)(65,812)
Other undisclosed operating income23,084 1,095
Operating loss:(5,408)(27,012)(47,337)
Nonoperating expense(12,764) (9,226)
Interest and debt expense(254) (146)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes254 146
Loss from continuing operations before income taxes:(18,172)(27,012)(56,563)
Income tax expense (benefit)(7) 9,697
Loss from continuing operations:(18,179)(27,012)(46,866)
Income from discontinued operations  17,239
Net loss:(18,179)(27,012)(29,627)
Other undisclosed net income attributable to parent 301 
Net loss available to common stockholders, diluted:(18,179)(26,711)(29,627)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

12/31/2014
12/31/2013
12/31/2012
Net loss:(18,179)(27,012)(29,627)
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent:(18,179)(27,012)(29,627)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: