Stepan Company (SCL) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address EDENS & WINNETKA ROAD
NORTHFIELD, IL 60093
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 284 - Soap, Detergents, And Cleaning Preparations; Perfumes, Cosmetics, and Other Toilet Preparations (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments35031530029922617685
Cash and cash equivalents35031530029922617685
Receivables301277280294263250270
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings219204200173174170183
Inventory219204200173174170183
Other current assets36232224232321
Other undisclosed current assets      15
Total current assets:906819803789686620576
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset6238
Property, plant and equipment683639609598583555524
Long-term investments and receivables31282528242120
Long-term investments31282528242120
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)52413744482932
Goodwill28262325251112
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)24151419221821
Other noncurrent assets19131112141410
Deferred tax assets, net    2
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets      (2)
Total noncurrent assets:847761682682668620586
TOTAL ASSETS:1,7521,5791,4851,4711,3541,2401,162
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities379316302298269224251
Accounts payable237194206205158129157
Accrued liabilities14212196931119665
Employee-related liabilities      28
Debt38243723281927
Other undisclosed current liabilities      (28)
Total current liabilities:417339339320297243250
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation212228239268289314247
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities161199239268289314247
Operating lease, liability5230
Liabilities, other than long-term debt13596123141132124221
Deferred revenue and credits   3
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities      5
Deferred compensation liability, classified      38
Deferred tax liabilities, net191112916
Deferred income tax liabilities21 
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits      46
Other liabilities11496104130119115113
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities 23    (92)
Total noncurrent liabilities:347348362410421438376
Total liabilities:764687700730718681625
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent987892784740635557536
Common stock27262626262626
Treasury stock, value(134)(114)(97)(79)(71)(68)(66)
Additional paid in capital207193183170158145140
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(137)(136)(141)(100)(127)(125)(84)
Retained earnings1,024922813722649580521
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest2111111
Total stockholders' equity:988892785741636558537
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,7521,5791,4851,4711,3541,2401,162

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Revenues1,8701,8591,9941,9251,7661,7761,927
Revenue, net1,9251,7661,7761,927
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(1,486)(1,519)(1,652)(1,587)(1,428)(1,468)(1,678)
Gross profit:384340342338339308250
Operating expenses(211)(210)(187)(189)(205)(188)(146)
Other undisclosed operating income (loss)(1)(3)(3)(3)(7)3(12)
Operating income:17212715114612612391
Nonoperating expense(0)(1)(11)(7)(12)(20)(15)
Other nonoperating income (expense)55(1)5121
Interest and debt expense(10)(13)    (11)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:16111314013911410364
Loss from equity method investments      (5)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes1013    16
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:17112614013911410376
Income tax expense(43)(23)(27)(48)(28)(27)(18)
Net income:12810311392867657
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest(1)000(0)(0)0
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:12710311392867657

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Net income:12810311392867657
Other comprehensive income (loss)(1)11(42)28(2)(41)(54)
Comprehensive income:1271147112084353
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(1)00(0)0(0)0
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:1261147111984353

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: