Stepan Company (SCL) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address EDENS & WINNETKA ROAD
NORTHFIELD, IL 60093
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 284 - Soap, Detergents, And Cleaning Preparations; Perfumes, Cosmetics, and Other Toilet Preparations (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments31530029922617685133
Cash and cash equivalents31530029922617685133
Receivables277280294263250270266
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings204200173174170183172
Inventory204200173174170183172
Other current assets23222423232124
Other undisclosed current assets     1513
Total current assets:819803789686620576609
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset38
Property, plant and equipment639609598583555524494
Long-term investments and receivables28252824212018
Long-term investments28252824212018
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)41374448293235
Goodwill26232525111212
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)15141922182124
Other noncurrent assets13111214141011
Deferred tax assets, net    22
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets     (2)(2)
Total noncurrent assets:761682682668620586559
TOTAL ASSETS:1,5791,4851,4711,3541,2401,1621,167
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities316302298269224251273
Accounts payable194206205158129157157
Accrued liabilities1219693111966576
Employee-related liabilities     2840
Debt24372328192735
Other undisclosed current liabilities     (28)(40)
Total current liabilities:339339320297243250269
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation228239268289314247235
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities199239268289314247235
Operating lease, liability30
Liabilities, other than long-term debt96123141132124221179
Deferred revenue and credits   34
Pension and other postretirement defined benefit plans, liabilities15
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities     5 
Deferred compensation liability, classified     3851
Deferred tax liabilities, net19111291621
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits     46
Other liabilities9610413011911511389
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities23    (92)(70)
Total noncurrent liabilities:348362410421438376344
Total liabilities:687700730718681625613
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent892784740635557536552
Common stock26262626262626
Treasury stock, value(114)(97)(79)(71)(68)(66)(58)
Additional paid in capital193183170158145140136
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(136)(141)(100)(127)(125)(84)(30)
Retained earnings922813722649580521479
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest1111111
Total stockholders' equity:892785741636558537554
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,5791,4851,4711,3541,2401,1621,167

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Revenues1,8591,9941,9251,7661,7761,9271,881
Revenue, net1,9251,7661,7761,9271,881
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(1,519)(1,652)(1,587)(1,428)(1,468)(1,678)(1,599)
Gross profit:340342338339308250282
Operating expenses(210)(187)(189)(205)(188)(146)(153)
Other undisclosed operating income (loss)(3)(3)(3)(7)3(12)(20)
Operating income:12715114612612391109
Nonoperating expense(1)(11)(7)(12)(20)(15)(14)
Other nonoperating income (expense)5(1)51212
Interest and debt expense(13)    (11)(10)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:1131401391141036485
Loss from equity method investments     (5)(5)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes13    1616
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:1261401391141037696
Income tax expense(23)(27)(48)(28)(27)(18)(23)
Net income:1031139286765772
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest000(0)(0)00
Net income attributable to parent:1031139286765773
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, basic      (0)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:1031139286765773

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Net income:1031139286765772
Other comprehensive income (loss)11(42)28(2)(41)(54)9
Comprehensive income:114711208435381
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest00(0)0(0)0(0)
Other undisclosed comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent      1
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:114711198435382

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: