Stepan Company (SCL) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address EDENS & WINNETKA ROAD
NORTHFIELD, IL 60093
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 284 - Soap, Detergents, And Cleaning Preparations; Perfumes, Cosmetics, and Other Toilet Preparations (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments159350315300299226176
Cash and cash equivalents159350315300299226176
Receivables420301277280294263250
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings306219204200173174170
Inventory306219204200173174170
Other current assets29362322242323
Total current assets:913906819803789686620
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset706238
Property, plant and equipment851683639609598583555
Long-term investments and receivables34312825282421
Long-term investments34312825282421
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)158524137444829
Goodwill97282623252511
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)61241514192218
Other noncurrent assets40191311121414
Total noncurrent assets:1,152847761682682668620
TOTAL ASSETS:2,0661,7521,5791,4851,4711,3541,240
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities460379316302298269224
Accounts payable323237194206205158129
Accrued liabilities136142121969311196
Debt41382437232819
Total current liabilities:500417339339320297243
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation380212228239268289314
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities323161199239268289314
Operating lease, liability575230
Liabilities, other than long-term debt11113596123141132124
Deferred tax liabilities, net1911129
Deferred income tax liabilities1221 
Other liabilities9911496104130119115
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities  23    
Total noncurrent liabilities:491347348362410421438
Total liabilities:991764687700730718681
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent1,074987892784740635557
Common stock27272626262626
Treasury stock, value(154)(134)(114)(97)(79)(71)(68)
Additional paid in capital221207193183170158145
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(153)(137)(136)(141)(100)(127)(125)
Retained earnings1,1341,024922813722649580
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest 211111
Total stockholders' equity:1,074988892785741636558
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:2,0661,7521,5791,4851,4711,3541,240

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Revenues2,3461,8701,8591,9941,9251,7661,776
Revenue, net1,9251,7661,776
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(1,950)(1,486)(1,519)(1,652)(1,587)(1,428)(1,468)
Gross profit:396384340342338339308
Operating expenses(222)(211)(210)(187)(189)(205)(188)
Other undisclosed operating income (loss)(3)(1)(3)(3)(3)(7)3
Operating income:171172127151146126123
Nonoperating income (expense)2(0)(1)(11)(7)(12)(20)
Other nonoperating income (expense)855(1)512
Interest and debt expense(10)(10)(13)    
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:162161113140139114103
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes101013    
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:173171126140139114103
Income tax expense(35)(43)(23)(27)(48)(28)(27)
Net income:138128103113928676
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest(0)(1)000(0)(0)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:138127103113928676

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Net income:138128103113928676
Other comprehensive income (loss)(16)(1)11(42)28(2)(41)
Comprehensive income:122127114711208435
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(0)(1)00(0)0(0)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:121126114711198435

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: