SOUTH DAKOTA SOYBEAN PROCESSORS LLC (SDSYA) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 100 CASPIAN AVE.
VOLGA, SD 57071
State of Incorp.
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 207 - Fats And Oils (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments8343,6516257,19768411,65518,392
Cash and cash equivalents8343,6516257,19768411,65518,392
Receivables36,56928,98824,41820,52219,75620,35322,495
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings95,06669,59344,47036,71637,96632,39326,318
Inventory95,06669,59344,47036,71637,96632,39326,318
Prepaid expense2,6922,0941,8851,4921,5791,4571,677
Derivative instruments and hedges, assets11,93428,418     
Other undisclosed current assets2,1026,0206,7752,3794,4224,4016,880
Total current assets:149,197138,76478,17268,30764,40770,25875,762
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset11,23311,960 
Property, plant and equipment72,53364,23164,51759,06855,53144,75140,921
Long-term investments and receivables10,7649,3287,8748,0091,751  
Long-term investments10,7649,3287,8748,0091,751  
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)     26
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)     26
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets1,5601,5397,5421,5521,5286,2316,225
Total noncurrent assets:96,08987,05979,93368,62958,81050,98447,152
TOTAL ASSETS:245,286225,823158,105136,936123,217121,242122,915
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities6,3054,6317,8806,0344,2784,0394,477
Accounts payable1,9321,5074,9052,3251,9331,4571,471
Accrued liabilities4,3063,0842,9003,5422,1672,3812,776
Interest and dividends payable674175167179201230
Debt13,60114,10912,7683,9554,5566,7037,544
Other undisclosed current liabilities91,84388,63236,20236,17739,90437,72235,598
Total current liabilities:111,749107,37256,85046,16648,73948,46447,619
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation20,12223,61411,9925935,103726787
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities13,99117,50011,9925935,103726787
Operating lease, liability6,1316,114 
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities(6,131) 3,316    
Total noncurrent liabilities:20,12223,61415,3085935,103726787
Total liabilities:131,871130,98672,15846,75953,84149,18948,406
Stockholders' equity
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity113,41594,83785,94790,17769,37572,05374,508
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:245,286225,823158,105136,936123,217121,242122,915

Income statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Revenues590,150415,026371,276391,436375,256377,932367,560
Revenue, net391,436375,256377,932367,560
Cost of revenue(556,676)(395,772)(356,476)(362,838)(364,134)(363,830)(342,659)
Cost of goods and services sold(481,430)(327,346) (298,969)(305,917)(304,375)(287,339)
Gross profit:33,47419,25314,80028,59911,12314,10224,902
Operating expenses(4,590)(3,820)(3,624)(3,835)(3,211)(3,446)(3,572)
Operating income:28,88415,43411,17624,7647,91110,65621,330
Nonoperating income (expense)(876)148(195)1,116(1,142)1,9311,622
Investment income, nonoperating365196169146493861816
Other nonoperating income (expense)3931,0435542,097(931)1,4791,353
Interest and debt expense(1,634)(1,091)(919)(1,127)(705)(409)(547)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes1,6341,0919191,127705409547
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:28,00815,58210,98025,8796,76912,58722,952
Income tax expense (benefit)  (1)(2)(2)6(1)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:28,00815,58210,98025,8776,76712,59322,952

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Net income:28,00815,58210,98025,8776,76712,59322,952
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:28,00815,58210,98025,8776,76712,59322,952

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: