SEI Investments Company (SEIC) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 1 FREEDOM VALLEY DRIVE
OAKS, PA 19456-1100
State of Incorp. PA
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 6211 - Security Brokers, Dealers, and Flotation Companies (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments831785841759744696680
Cash and cash equivalents831785841755744696680
Short-term investments   5   
Restricted cash and investments0334446
Receivables501440395315283228223
Other current assets44393237312826
Other undisclosed current assets28343376788369
Total current assets:1,4041,3011,3051,1911,1401,0381,004
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset343843
Property, plant and equipment179189161146146146144
Long-term investments and receivables24421019052154139135
Long-term investments24421019052154139135
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)18689929682  
Goodwill11764646453  
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)6924283229  
Deferred income tax assets333
Other noncurrent assets25323034191515
Deferred tax assets, net 32 
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets280305327452310296291
Total noncurrent assets:950866847781714599585
TOTAL ASSETS:2,3552,1672,1511,9721,8531,6371,589
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities335308277291270246222
Accounts payable108411565
Accrued liabilities324300273280265241218
Deferred revenue1017
Debt  9    
Liability for uncertainty in income taxes47     
Deferred revenue and credits532
Contract with customer, liability5
Other undisclosed current liabilities72     
Total current liabilities:356317294296275249224
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation683438 30  
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities40   30  
Operating lease, liability283438
Liabilities, other than long-term debt, including:71762525128274
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities1111   
Deferred tax liabilities, net 466863
Deferred income tax liabilities4955 
Liability for uncertainty in income taxes     1511
Other liabilities2120242411  
Other undisclosed liabilities, other than long-term debt    (44)  
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities  5658592 
Total noncurrent liabilities:138110119831018474
Total liabilities:494427413379377334299
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent1,8611,7401,7391,5931,4771,3031,290
Common stock1112222
Additional paid in capital1,2471,1901,1591,1071,028955911
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(20)(17)(24)(33)(20)(38)(25)
Retained earnings633565602518467384403
Total stockholders' equity:1,8611,7401,7391,5931,4771,3031,290
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:2,3552,1672,1511,9721,8531,6371,589

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Revenues1,9181,6841,6501,6241,5271,4021,334
Financial services revenue1,1811,0721,011
Cost of revenue(1,273)(1,164)(1,117)(802)(763)(710)(678)
Other undisclosed gross profit(1)0(0)(315)(303)(257)(243)
Gross profit:645520533508461435413
Operating expenses(92)(74)(73)(380)(367)(316)(298)
Other undisclosed operating income (loss)1(0)0315303257243
Operating income:553446460442397376358
Nonoperating income
(Investment Income, Nonoperating)
362013876
Interest and debt expense(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(0)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:556452480454404382363
Income from equity method investments138117152160153126137
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:694569631614557508500
Income tax expense(147)(121)(130)(108)(153)(175)(169)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:547447501506404334332

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Net income:547447501506404334332
Other comprehensive income (loss)   (13)18(13)(16)
Comprehensive income:547447501493422321315
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent(3)79    
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:544454511493422321315

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: