SEI Investments Company (SEIC) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 1 FREEDOM VALLEY DRIVE
OAKS, PA 19456-1100
State of Incorp. PA
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 6211 - Security Brokers, Dealers, and Flotation Companies (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments785841759744696680667
Cash and cash equivalents785841755744696680667
Short-term investments  5    
Restricted cash and investments3344466
Receivables440395315283228223194
Deferred tax assets    (1)
Other current assets39323731282618
Other undisclosed current assets34337678836971
Total current assets:1,3011,3051,1911,1401,0381,004955
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset3843
Property, plant and equipment189161146146146144126
Long-term investments and receivables21019052154139135136
Long-term investments21019052154139135136
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)89929682   
Goodwill64646453   
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)24283229   
Deferred income tax assets33
Other noncurrent assets32303419151516
Deferred tax assets, net 32 (47)
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets305327452310296291356
Total noncurrent assets:866847781714599585587
TOTAL ASSETS:2,1672,1511,9721,8531,6371,5891,543
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities308277291270246222338
Accounts payable841156511
Accrued liabilities300273280265241218207
Employee-related liabilities      80
Interest and dividends payable      40
Deferred revenue17
Debt 9     
Liability for uncertainty in income taxes7      
Deferred revenue and credits5322
Deferred tax liabilities    1
Contract with customer, liability5
Other undisclosed current liabilities2     (120)
Total current liabilities:317294296275249224221
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation3438 30   
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities   30   
Operating lease, liability3438
Liabilities, other than long-term debt, including:76252512827474
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities111    
Deferred tax liabilities, net 46686364
Deferred income tax liabilities55 
Liability for uncertainty in income taxes    151110
Other liabilities20242411   
Other undisclosed liabilities, other than long-term debt   (44)   
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities 5658592  
Total noncurrent liabilities:11011983101847474
Total liabilities:427413379377334299295
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent1,7401,7391,5931,4771,3031,2901,248
Common stock1122222
Additional paid in capital1,1901,1591,1071,028955911835
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(17)(24)(33)(20)(38)(25)(9)
Retained earnings565602518467384403420
Total stockholders' equity:1,7401,7391,5931,4771,3031,2901,248
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:2,1672,1511,9721,8531,6371,5891,543

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Revenues1,6841,6501,6241,5271,4021,3341,266
Financial services revenue1,1811,0721,011949
Cost of revenue(1,164)(1,117)(802)(763)(710)(678) 
Other undisclosed gross profit0(0)(315)(303)(257)(243)(864)
Gross profit:520533508461435413402
Operating expenses(74)(73)(380)(367)(316)(298)(1,156)
Other undisclosed operating income (loss)(0)03153032572431,107
Operating income:446460442397376358353
Nonoperating income
(Investment Income, Nonoperating)
6201387615
Interest and debt expense(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(0)(0)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:452480454404382363367
Income from equity method investments117152160153126137128
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes      (6)
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:569631614557508500490
Income tax expense(121)(130)(108)(153)(175)(169)(171)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:447501506404334332319

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Net income:447501506404334332319
Other comprehensive income (loss)  (13)18(13)(16)(10)
Comprehensive income:447501493422321315308
Other undisclosed comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent79     
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:454511493422321315308

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: