SigmaTron International, Inc. (SGMA) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 2201 LANDMEIER RD
ELK GROVE VILLAGE, IL 60007
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End April 30
SIC 3672 - Printed Circuit Boards (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in thousands)

1/31/2022
TTM
4/30/2021
4/30/2020
4/30/2019
4/30/2018
4/30/2017
4/30/2016
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments    1,7223,4934,325
Cash and cash equivalents    1,7223,4934,325
Receivables43,21938,65135,14734,52329,43028,99619,988
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings156,31798,07987,17985,58086,93073,57167,649
Inventory156,31798,07987,17985,58086,93073,57167,649
Other undisclosed current assets5,7794,8248,2903,4431,9492,9712,128
Total current assets:205,316141,554130,617123,545120,030109,03294,091
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset11,35913,016 
Property, plant and equipment36,40334,18733,93633,23335,28933,00933,081
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)24,6161,9972,3512,7133,0887,4367,926
Goodwill11,990    3,2233,223
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)12,6251,9972,3512,7133,0884,2134,703
Deferred income tax assets6781,647284
Other noncurrent assets1,2671,7738,8911,5891,7131,4731,531
Deferred tax assets, net3841,110236233
Total noncurrent assets:74,32352,62045,46237,91941,20042,15442,771
TOTAL ASSETS:279,639194,173176,079161,465161,230151,186136,862
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities110,78972,73063,11752,77955,98853,04243,983
Accounts payable97,99262,65655,77145,62749,32644,85937,012
Accrued liabilities3,6612,4582,6712,4102,9313,623710
Employee-related liabilities8,3936,2844,2074,6803,7314,4906,261
Taxes payable7431,33246961 70 
Debt4,0709,3186,9312,6312,9762,0631,540
Deferred rent credit   140
Deferred revenue and credits201220188
Other undisclosed current liabilities12,6683,268 58213286275
Total current liabilities:127,52785,31570,04855,60759,37855,61145,986
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation63,63746,43945,70445,57441,08230,55726,903
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities52,84934,78438,53742,71136,78427,19223,685
Finance lease, liability2,1001,1801,885
Capital lease obligations2,8634,2983,3653,218
Operating lease, liability8,68810,4755,282
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1,3761,8701,4521,9971,9602,9083,021
Deferred revenue and credits331555795
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities357405453500498  
Deferred rent credit   179
Deferred tax liabilities, net162 1,3611,356
Deferred income tax liabilities  188
Other liabilities1,0191,4658111,1561,131991871
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities     238876
Total noncurrent liabilities:65,01348,30947,15547,57143,04233,70230,800
Total liabilities:192,540133,624117,203103,177102,42089,31476,786
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent87,09960,54958,87658,28758,81061,87260,076
Common stock60434242424242
Treasury stock, value(9,260)      
Additional paid in capital50,32123,75123,62023,47423,13222,95322,547
Retained earnings45,97836,75535,21434,77135,63638,87837,488
Total stockholders' equity:87,09960,54958,87658,28758,81061,87260,076
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:279,639194,173176,079161,465161,230151,186136,862

Income statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

1/31/2022
TTM
4/30/2021
4/30/2020
4/30/2019
4/30/2018
4/30/2017
4/30/2016
Revenues355,682277,719281,042290,554278,132252,236253,904
Revenue, net278,132252,236253,904
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(313,889)(252,766)(255,938)(264,212)(251,529)(228,195)(228,386)
Gross profit:41,79324,95225,10526,34226,60324,04125,519
Operating expenses(32,844)(21,562)(22,292)(23,263)(27,003)(20,775)(21,194)
Other undisclosed operating loss    (2,509)  
Operating income (loss):8,9493,3902,8133,079(2,909)3,2664,324
Nonoperating income (expense)173(81)120201145367166
Investment income, nonoperating    (2,509)  
Foreign currency transaction gain (loss), before tax 285286(434)125508(59)
Interest and debt expense5,043(1,210)(1,839)(2,413)(1,537)(1,136)(1,005)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:14,1652,0991,093866(4,302)2,4983,485
Income tax expense (benefit)(3,376)(558)(650)(1,731)1,060(1,107)(1,403)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:10,7881,541443(865)(3,242)1,3902,083

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

1/31/2022
TTM
4/30/2021
4/30/2020
4/30/2019
4/30/2018
4/30/2017
4/30/2016
Net income (loss):10,7881,541443(865)(3,242)1,3902,083
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:10,7881,541443(865)(3,242)1,3902,083

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: