SITE Centers Corp. (SITC) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 3300 ENTERPRISE PARKWAY
BEACHWOOD, OH 44122
State of Incorp. OH
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 6798 - Real Estate Investment Trusts (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments42701611933022
Cash and cash equivalents42701611933022
Contract with customer, asset0111
Total current assets:42701712933022
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset192122
Property, plant and equipment1,5671,4631,3731,3222,4322,7262,927
Long-term investments and receivables6577294330384454468
Long-term investments6577294330384454468
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)94905877182242311
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)94905877182242311
Regulated entity, other noncurrent assets68910211924
Total noncurrent assets:1,7511,6601,7561,7393,0193,4403,730
Other undisclosed assets2,1742,3782,3202,4554,0584,7275,345
TOTAL ASSETS:3,9674,1084,0944,2067,1708,1989,097
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Noncurrent Liabilities
Other undisclosed liabilities1,9242,1632,1122,1334,2734,9525,634
Total liabilities:1,9242,1632,1122,1334,2734,9525,634
Temporary equity, carrying amount      395
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:2,0371,9421,9782,0702,8913,2383,455
Preferred stock     350350
Common stock21191918373737
Treasury stock, value(5)(11)(8)(44)(9)(15)(15)
Additional paid in capital5,9345,7055,7005,5445,5135,4875,467
Accumulated other comprehensive loss (3)(0)(1)(1)(4)(6)
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent(3,913)(3,769)(3,733)(3,447)(2,649)(2,617)(2,376)
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest6333788
Total stockholders' equity:2,0431,9451,9812,0732,8973,2463,463
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity      (395)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:3,9674,1084,0944,2067,1708,1989,097

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Revenues5334605087079221,0061,028
Revenue, net9221,0061,028
Operating leases, income statement, lease revenue664
Gross profit:5334605087079221,0061,028
Operating expenses(401)      
Operating income:1324605087079221,0061,028
Nonoperating expense(78)(84)(66)(232)(228)(177)(214)
Investment income, nonoperating 121820   
Other nonoperating income (expense)(1)(18)0(111)(68)3(2)
Interest and debt expense(76)(17)(85)(59)(63)(218)(52)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes76(351)(282)(523)(970)(636)(996)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:54975(106)(340)(25)(234)
Income (loss) from equity method investments472129916(3)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes252716214(61)(1)6
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:12738102117(392)(10)(232)
Income tax expense(2)(1)(1)(1)(12)(2)(6)
Income (loss) before gain (loss) on sale of properties:12537102116(404)(12)(238)
Gain on sale of properties, net of applicable income taxes    16173168
Net income (loss):12537102116(243)61(70)
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest(0)(1)(1)(2)1(1)(2)
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:12536101114(242)60(72)
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments(19)(21)(39)(34)(29)(22)(22)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:106156181(270)38(95)

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Net income (loss):12537102116(243)61(70)
Other comprehensive income (loss)3(2)1(0)320
Comprehensive income (loss):12834103116(240)63(70)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(0)(1)(1)(2)1(1)(1)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:12834102114(239)62(71)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: