SITE Centers Corp. (SITC) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 3300 ENTERPRISE PARKWAY
BEACHWOOD, OH 44122
State of Incorp. OH
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 6798 - Real Estate Investment Trusts (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments70161193302221
Cash and cash equivalents70161193302221
Contract with customer, asset111
Total current assets:70171293302221
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset2122
Property, plant and equipment1,4631,3731,3222,4322,7262,9272,854
Long-term investments and receivables77294330384454468415
Long-term investments77294330384454468415
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)905877182242311389
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)905877182242311389
Regulated entity, other noncurrent assets8910211924 
Total noncurrent assets:1,6601,7561,7393,0193,4403,7303,658
Other undisclosed assets2,3782,3202,4554,0584,7275,3455,863
TOTAL ASSETS:4,1084,0944,2067,1708,1989,0979,542
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation      350
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities      350
Total noncurrent liabilities:      350
Other undisclosed liabilities2,1632,1122,1334,2734,9525,6345,394
Total liabilities:2,1632,1122,1334,2734,9525,6345,744
Temporary equity, carrying amount     395 
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:1,9421,9782,0702,8913,2383,4553,770
Preferred stock    350350350
Common stock19191837373736
Treasury stock, value(11)(8)(44)(9)(15)(15)(17)
Additional paid in capital5,7055,7005,5445,5135,4875,4675,439
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(3)(0)(1)(1)(4)(6)(7)
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent(3,769)(3,733)(3,447)(2,649)(2,617)(2,376)(2,031)
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest33378827
Total stockholders' equity:1,9451,9812,0732,8973,2463,4633,798
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity     (395) 
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:4,1084,0944,2067,1708,1989,0979,542

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Revenue, net9221,0061,0281,679
Operating leases, income statement, lease revenue664
Gross profit:4605087079221,0061,0281,679
Operating expenses      (798)
Other undisclosed operating loss      (206)
Operating income:4605087079221,0061,028675
Nonoperating expense(84)(66)(232)(228)(177)(214)(233)
Investment income, nonoperating121820    
Other nonoperating income (expense)(18)0(111)(68)3(2)(12)
Interest and debt expense(17)(85)(59)(63)(218)(52)(237)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes(351)(282)(523)(970)(636)(996)(250)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:975(106)(340)(25)(234)(45)
Income (loss) from equity method investments2129916(3)11
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes2716214(61)(1)657
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:38102117(392)(10)(232)23
Income tax expense(1)(1)(1)(12)(2)(6)(2)
Income (loss) from continuing operations:37102116(404)(12)(238)21
Income from discontinued operations      89
Income (loss) before gain (loss) on sale of properties:37102116(404)(12)(238)111
Gain on sale of properties, net of applicable income taxes   161731683
Net income (loss):37102116(243)61(70)114
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest(1)(1)(2)1(1)(2)4
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:36101114(242)60(72)117
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments(21)(39)(34)(29)(22)(22)(26)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:156181(270)38(95)91

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Net income (loss):37102116(243)61(70)114
Other comprehensive income (loss)(2)1(0)32033
Comprehensive income (loss):34103116(240)63(70)146
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(1)(1)(2)1(1)(1)0
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:34102114(239)62(71)146

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: