SITE Centers Corp. (SITC) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 3300 ENTERPRISE PARKWAY
BEACHWOOD, OH 44122
State of Incorp. OH
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 6798 - Real Estate Investment Trusts (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments16119330222187
Cash and cash equivalents16119330222187
Contract with customer, asset11
Total current assets:17129330222187
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset22
Property, plant and equipment1,3731,3222,4322,7262,9272,8542,210
Long-term investments and receivables294330384454468415448
Long-term investments294330384454468415448
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)5877182242311389410
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)5877182242311389410
Regulated entity, other noncurrent assets910211924  
Total noncurrent assets:1,7561,7393,0193,4403,7303,6583,068
Other undisclosed assets2,3202,4554,0584,7275,3455,8636,539
TOTAL ASSETS:4,0944,2067,1708,1989,0979,5429,693
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation     350350
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities     350350
Total noncurrent liabilities:     350350
Other undisclosed liabilities2,1122,1334,2734,9525,6345,3945,415
Total liabilities:2,1122,1334,2734,9525,6345,7445,765
Temporary equity, carrying amount    395  
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:1,9782,0702,8913,2383,4553,7703,905
Preferred stock   350350350405
Common stock19183737373636
Treasury stock, value(8)(44)(9)(15)(15)(17)(18)
Additional paid in capital5,7005,5445,5135,4875,4675,4395,417
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(0)(1)(1)(4)(6)(7)(36)
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent(3,733)(3,447)(2,649)(2,617)(2,376)(2,031)(1,899)
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest337882723
Total stockholders' equity:1,9812,0732,8973,2463,4633,7983,928
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity    (395)  
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:4,0944,2067,1708,1989,0979,5429,693

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Revenue, net9221,0061,0281,6791,503
Operating leases, income statement, lease revenue664
Gross profit:5087079221,0061,0281,6791,503
Operating expenses     (798)(698)
Other undisclosed operating loss     (206)(217)
Operating income:5087079221,0061,028675588
Nonoperating expense(66)(232)(228)(177)(214)(233)(212)
Investment income, nonoperating1820    0
Other nonoperating income (expense)0(111)(68)3(2)(12)(7)
Interest and debt expense(85)(59)(63)(218)(52)(237)(229)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes(282)(523)(970)(636)(996)(250)(169)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:75(106)(340)(25)(234)(45)(21)
Income (loss) from equity method investments129916(3)117
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes16214(61)(1)65719
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:102117(392)(10)(232)235
Income tax expense(1)(1)(12)(2)(6)(2)(3)
Income (loss) from continuing operations:102116(404)(12)(238)212
Income (loss) from discontinued operations     89(12)
Income (loss) before gain (loss) on sale of properties:102116(404)(12)(238)111(10)
Gain on sale of properties, net of applicable income taxes  161731683 
Other undisclosed net income      0
Net income (loss):102116(243)61(70)114(9)
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest(1)(2)1(1)(2)4(1)
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:101114(242)60(72)117(10)
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments(39)(34)(29)(22)(22)(26)(33)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:6181(270)38(95)91(43)

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Net income (loss):102116(243)61(70)114(9)
Other comprehensive income (loss)1(0)32033(9)
Comprehensive income (loss):103116(240)63(70)146(19)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(1)(2)1(1)(1)00
Other undisclosed comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent      (0)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:102114(239)62(71)146(19)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: