SL Green Realty Corp (SLG) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address ONE VANDERBILT AVENUE
NEW YORK, NY 10017
State of Incorp. MD
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 6798 - Real Estate Investment Trusts (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments251266166129128279255
Cash and cash equivalents251266166129128279255
Total current assets:251266166129128279255
Noncurrent Assets
Finance lease, right-of-use asset 5647
Operating lease, right-of-use asset984367397
Property, plant and equipment1,3511,3161,7521,8222,4043,3574,827
Long-term investments and receivables2,9983,8232,9133,0192,3631,8901,204
Long-term investments2,9983,8232,9133,0192,3631,8901,204
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)1725272649240536
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)1725272649240536
Total noncurrent assets:5,3495,5875,1364,8674,8165,4886,566
Other undisclosed assets5,4665,8547,4657,7559,03910,09113,036
TOTAL ASSETS:11,06711,70812,76612,75113,98315,85819,858
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Noncurrent Liabilities
Other undisclosed liabilities5,7486,2116,5566,1156,6307,33111,432
Total liabilities:5,7486,2116,5566,1156,6307,33111,432
Temporary equity, carrying amount540560283300302302283
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:4,7654,9105,4415,9026,2257,3247,287
Preferred stock222222222222222222 
Common stock1111111
Treasury stock, value(126)(124)(124)(124)(124)(124)(10)
Additional paid in capital3,7393,8634,2864,5094,9685,6255,440
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(47)(67)(28)151922(9)
Retained earnings9761,0151,0851,2791,1391,5791,644
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent      222
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest13267646364426432
Total stockholders' equity:4,7784,9365,5175,9486,5897,7517,719
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity  410388462474424
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:11,06711,70812,76612,75113,98315,85819,858

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Revenues8441,0531,2391,2271,5111,8641,663
Revenue, net1,2741,5211,424
Operating lease, lease income678804 
Operating leases, income statement, lease revenue865
Cost of revenue(3)(35) (7)(33)  
Cost of goods and services sold    (33)  
Provision for loan, lease, and other losses(3)(35) (7)
Gross profit:8411,0171,2391,2211,4781,8641,663
Operating expenses(262)(281)(336)(322)(394)(921)(656)
Operating income:5797369038991,0849431,007
Nonoperating income
(Investment Income, Nonoperating)
4812376304   
Interest and debt expense(147)(186)(202)(226)(257)(348)(0)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes    (662)(600)(930)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:480673777977165(5)77
Income (loss) from equity method investments(55)(25)(35)7221213
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:424648743984187790
Income tax expense(3)(1) (3)   
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations    (86)272213
Income from continuing operations:422647743981101279303
Income from discontinued operations      0
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:422647743981101279303
Loss on sale of properties, net of applicable income taxes  (17)(31)   
Other undisclosed net income (loss)59(232)(435)(680)  14
Net income:481415291271101279317
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest(31)(44)(21)(24)0(29)(33)
Net income attributable to parent:450371270247101250284
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, basic(15)(15)(15)(15)(15)(15)(15)
Net income available to common stockholders, basic:43535625523286235269
Dilutive securities, effect on basic earnings per share252013124  
Other undisclosed net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted(0) (0)  1011
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:46037626924590245280

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Net income:481415291271101279317
Other comprehensive income (loss)22(41)(46)(4)(4)32(2)
Comprehensive income:50237424626797311316
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(32)(41)(19)(24)0(30)(33)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:47033222724498281282

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: