Symmetry Medical Inc (SMA) Financial Statements (2023 and Earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 3724 N STATE ROAD 15
WARSAW, IN 46582
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 3842 - Orthopedic, Prosthetic, and Surgical Appliances and Supplies (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2013
12/31/2012
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments7,3629,815
Cash and cash equivalents7,3629,815
Receivables51,81362,593
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings58,87964,437
Inventory58,87964,437
Derivative instruments and hedges, assets 242
Prepaid expense and other current assets4,9004,145
Income taxes receivable5,7844,904
Other undisclosed current assets5,4397,878
Total current assets:134,177154,014
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment89,99398,046
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)287,182345,537
Goodwill182,178229,134
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)105,004116,403
Prepaid expense and other noncurrent assets4,4847,721
Total noncurrent assets:381,659451,304
TOTAL ASSETS:515,836605,318
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities38,54637,217
Accounts payable28,83727,863
Employee-related liabilities9,6569,354
Taxes payable53 
Debt6,99611,603
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities283513
Other undisclosed current liabilities7,13810,028
Total current liabilities:52,96359,361
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation166,424201,530
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities165,450200,113
Capital lease obligations9741,417
Liabilities, other than long-term debt11,65229,697
Accrued income taxes2,1267,035
Deferred tax liabilities, net7,53617,910
Other liabilities886869
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities1,1043,883
Total noncurrent liabilities:178,076231,227
Total liabilities:231,039290,588
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent284,797314,730
Common stock44
Additional paid in capital289,257287,453
Accumulated other comprehensive income5,0671,006
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)(9,531)26,267
Total stockholders' equity:284,797314,730
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:515,836605,318

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2013
12/31/2012
Revenues399,992410,505
Cost of revenue(297,936)(301,449)
Gross profit:102,056109,056
Operating expenses(186,664)(85,490)
Other undisclosed operating income56,2499,479
Operating income (loss):(28,359)33,045
Nonoperating income (expense)(1,933)344
Investment income, nonoperating(242)242
Other nonoperating income (expense)(1,691)102
Interest and debt expense(22,139)(19,620)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(52,431)13,769
Income tax expense (benefit)16,633(4,642)
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:(35,798)9,127
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, basic (36)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(35,798)9,091

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

12/31/2013
12/31/2012
Net income (loss):(35,798)9,127
Other comprehensive income4,061 
Comprehensive income (loss):(31,737)9,127
Other undisclosed comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent (178)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(31,737)8,949

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: