StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 230 PARK AVE
NEW YORK, NY 10169
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End September 30
SIC 62 - Security And Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges, And Services (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
TTM
9/30/2021
12/31/2020
9/30/2020
9/30/2019
9/30/2018
9/30/2017
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments9831,1101,034953471342315
Cash and cash equivalents9831,1101,034953471342315
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings524448439281229223125
Inventory524448439281229223125
Deferred tax assets2043
Total current assets:1,5071,5571,4731,234701585482
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset12212599102 
Property, plant and equipment95937362444239
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)97101106110686059
Goodwill58585555514847
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)39435255171112
Deferred income tax assets36353937 
Total noncurrent assets:35035531831011210298
Other undisclosed assets17,37216,92812,18411,9319,1247,1385,663
TOTAL ASSETS:19,22918,84013,97513,4759,9367,8256,243
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Debt4,0924,3413,6353,1562,7741,9371,393
Securities loaned2,7472,1541,2381,4421,460278111
Total current liabilities:6,8396,4954,8734,5974,2342,2151,504
Noncurrent Liabilities
Other undisclosed liabilities11,43711,4418,3028,1105,1085,1054,289
Total liabilities:18,27617,93613,17512,7079,3427,3195,794
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:953904800768594505450
Treasury stock, value(69)(69)(58)(58)(50)(46)(46)
Additional paid in capital324316297293277268259
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(27)(25)(26)(40)(35)(33)(25)
Retained earnings724683586572402317262
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent0000000
Total stockholders' equity:953904800768594505450
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:19,22918,84013,97513,4759,9367,8256,243

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
TTM
9/30/2021
12/31/2020
9/30/2020
9/30/2019
9/30/2018
9/30/2017
Revenues47,62542,534 54,14032,89727,62329,424
Revenue, net26,68228,673
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(45,882)(40,861) (52,831) (26,647)(28,640)
Other undisclosed gross profit    (31,791)  
Gross profit:1,7441,673 1,3081,106976784
Operating expenses(477)(464) (346)(297)(620)(515)
Other operating expense, net
(Other Expenses)
(15)(18) (13)(11)  
Operating income:1,2521,191 949799356269
Nonoperating income
(Investment Income, Nonoperating)
33 8262 
Interest and debt expense(55)(50) (80)(155)(81)(42)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes225  (744)(539)(176)(212)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:1,4261,145 20711110215
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes(1,246)(991)     
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:180154 20711110215
Income tax expense(41)(38) (37)(26)(46)(9)
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:139116 17085566
Unusual or infrequent item, or both, net (gain) loss     (1)(47)
Other undisclosed net income     147
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:139116 17085566

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
TTM
9/30/2021
12/31/2020
9/30/2020
9/30/2019
9/30/2018
9/30/2017
Net income:139116 17085566
Other comprehensive income (loss) (1) (5)(2)(9)0
Other undisclosed comprehensive loss(1)      
Comprehensive income:138116 16583477
Other undisclosed comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent016     
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:138131 16583477

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: