Sciquest Inc (SQI) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 3020 CARRINGTON MILL BLVD.
MORRISVILLE, NC 27560
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 7372 - Prepackaged Software (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
12/31/2012
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, including:135,32659,41919,11745,346
Cash and cash equivalents67,89359,41919,11715,606
Short-term investments   29,740
Other undisclosed cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments67,433   
Receivables12,63212,03212,98712,916
Prepaid expense and other current assets1,434
Other undisclosed current assets10,43274,55918,66377
Total current assets:158,390146,01050,76759,773
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment15,20013,59510,0287,093
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)80,01087,62594,77053,641
Goodwill61,50063,77965,28037,295
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)18,51023,84629,49016,346
Deferred costs6,7456,0946,7016,962
Other noncurrent assets260234294
Prepaid expense and other noncurrent assets173
Deferred tax assets, net 11,65710,88512,682
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets11,296   
Total noncurrent assets:113,511119,205122,67880,551
TOTAL ASSETS:271,901265,215173,445140,324
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities11,18910,42614,50610,635
Accounts payable1833757411,864
Accrued liabilities11,00610,05113,7658,771
Deferred revenue and credits60,69759,75157,41747,821
Customer advances and deposits 255
Other undisclosed current liabilities (255)  
Total current liabilities:71,88670,17771,92358,456
Noncurrent Liabilities
Liabilities, other than long-term debt11,42813,37715,37014,640
Deferred revenue and credits11,42813,37713,34314,640
Deferred tax liabilities, net  2,027 
Total noncurrent liabilities:11,42813,37715,37014,640
Total liabilities:83,31483,55487,29373,096
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent188,587181,66188,17967,228
Common stock28282423
Additional paid in capital212,129204,065108,86481,894
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(6,055)(3,055)(1,401)(115)
Accumulated deficit(17,515)(19,377)(19,308)(14,574)
Total stockholders' equity:188,587181,66188,17967,228
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity  (2,027) 
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:271,901265,215173,445140,324

Income statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
12/31/2012
Revenues105,353101,93290,23166,465
Revenue, net105,353   
Cost of revenue(33,567)(31,497)(27,411)(20,270)
Cost of goods and services sold(1,987)(2,078)(1,580)(20,270)
Gross profit:71,78670,43562,82046,195
Operating expenses(69,279)(71,123)(67,943)(47,281)
Operating income (loss):2,507(688)(5,123)(1,086)
Nonoperating income2961501313
Investment income, nonoperating6052976195
Other nonoperating expense(309)(147)(48)(82)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:2,803(538)(5,110)(1,073)
Income tax expense (benefit)(941)469376(103)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:1,862(69)(4,734)(1,176)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
12/31/2012
Net income (loss):1,862(69)(4,734)(1,176)
Comprehensive income (loss):1,862(69)(4,734)(1,176)
Other undisclosed comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent(3,000)(1,654)(1,286)(115)
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent:(1,138)(1,723)(6,020)(1,291)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: