T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 12920 SE 38TH STREET
BELLEVUE, WA 98006
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 4812 - Radiotelephone Communications (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments10,3851,5281,2031,2195,5007,5805,315
Cash and cash equivalents10,3851,5281,2031,2195,5004,5825,315
Short-term investments     2,998 
Restricted cash and investments      100
Receivables7,8534,5084,3184,2273,8664,2025,003
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings2,5279641,0841,5661,1111,2951,085
Inventory2,5279641,0841,5661,1111,2951,085
Prepaid expense624      
Deposits current assets    2,203  
Deferred tax assets    988
Other current assets2,4962,3051,6761,9031,5371,8131,593
Other undisclosed current assets      (100)
Total current assets:23,8859,3058,2818,91514,21714,89013,984
Noncurrent Assets
Finance lease, right-of-use asset3,0282,715
Operating lease, right-of-use asset28,02110,933
Property, plant and equipment41,17521,98423,35922,19620,94320,00016,245
Long-term investments and receivables2,0311,5831,5471,2749848471,628
Accounts and financing receivable, after allowance for credit loss2,0311,5831,5471,2749848471,628
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)99,24338,51037,65837,26629,07326,23224,508
Goodwill11,1171,9301,9011,6831,6831,6831,683
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)88,12636,58035,75735,58327,39024,54922,825
Other noncurrent assets2,7791,8911,623912674467288
Total noncurrent assets:176,27777,61664,18761,64851,67447,54642,669
TOTAL ASSETS:200,16286,92172,46870,56365,89162,43656,653
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities, including:10,1966,7467,7418,5287,1528,0847,364
Accounts payable5,5644,3225,4876,1825,1636,1375,322
Accrued liabilities941557454658296376374
Employee-related liabilities1,540682642620525521470
Taxes payable1,163802709614559494605
Interest and dividends payable771227227253423371349
Other undisclosed accounts payable and accrued liabilities217156222201186185244
Deferred revenue1,030631
Debt5,6423,2948411,61235418287
Due to related parties157187200182125135231
Deferred revenue and credits779986717459
Contract with customer, liability698
Other liabilities8101,673787414405410635
Other undisclosed current liabilities3,868(25)     
Total current liabilities:21,70312,50610,26711,5159,0229,5288,776
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation89,99322,84312,12412,12121,83220,48416,273
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities61,83010,95812,12412,12121,83220,48416,273
Finance lease, liability1,4441,346
Operating lease, liability26,71910,539
Liabilities, other than long-term debt20,09420,54718,33021,77814,18013,20913,420
Deferred revenue and credits2,7202,6162,4812,331
Deferred rent credit  2,781
Deferred tax liabilities, net 3,5374,9384,0614,873
Deferred income tax liabilities9,9665,607
Due to related parties4,71613,98614,58214,5865,6005,6005,600
Other liabilities5,4129549679351,0261,067616
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities3,0282,2367,0292,5902,6212,6582,521
Total noncurrent liabilities:113,11545,62637,48336,48938,63336,35132,214
Total liabilities:134,81858,13247,75048,00447,65545,87940,990
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent65,34428,78924,71822,55918,23616,55715,663
Treasury stock, value(11)(8)(6)(4)(1)  
Additional paid in capital72,77238,49838,01038,62938,84638,66638,503
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(1,581)(868)(332)81(1)1
Accumulated deficit(5,836)(8,833)(12,954)(16,074)(20,610)(22,108)(22,841)
Total stockholders' equity:65,34428,78924,71822,55918,23616,55715,663
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:200,16286,92172,46870,56365,89162,43656,653

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Revenues68,39744,99843,31040,60437,24232,05329,564
Revenue, net40,60437,24232,05329,564
Cost of revenue(38,819)(24,193)(24,389)(23,114)(22,072)(18,746)(19,029)
Cost of goods and services sold(267)(93)(161)(17,966)(16,959)(15,232)(15,758)
Gross profit:29,57820,80518,92117,49015,17013,30710,535
Operating expenses(22,942)(15,083)(13,612)(12,602)(11,368)(11,242)(9,119)
Other operating expense, net      (5)
Other undisclosed operating income      5
Operating income:6,6365,7225,3094,8883,8022,0651,416
Nonoperating expense(3,106)(1,119)(1,392)(1,727)(1,475)(1,087)(1,003)
Interest and debt expense(371)(19)(122)(1,111)(1,418)(1,085)(1,073)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes371191221,1111,4181,0851,073
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:3,5304,6033,9173,1612,327978413
Income tax expense (benefit)(786)(1,135)(1,029)1,375(867)(245)(166)
Income from continuing operations:2,7443,4682,8884,5361,460733247
Income from discontinued operations320      
Net income attributable to parent:3,0643,4682,8884,5361,460733247
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments   (55)(55)(55) 
Net income available to common stockholders, basic:3,0643,4682,8884,4811,405678247
Convertible preferred dividends   55   
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:3,0643,4682,8884,5361,405678247

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Net income:3,0643,4682,8884,5361,460733247
Other comprehensive income (loss)(713)(536)(332)72(2)(2)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:2,3512,9322,5564,5431,462731245

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: