Texas Instruments Incorporated (TXN) financial statements (2020 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address P.O. BOX 660199
DALLAS, TX 75266
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 3674 - Semiconductors and Related Devices (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments5,3874,2334,4693,4903,2183,5413,829
Cash and cash equivalents2,4372,4381,6561,1541,0001,1991,627
Short-term investments2,9501,7952,8132,3362,2182,3422,202
Receivables1,0741,2071,2781,2671,1651,2461,203
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings2,0012,2171,9571,7901,6911,7841,731
Inventory2,0012,2171,9571,7901,6911,7841,731
Other undisclosed current assets2994401,0309101,0001,1971,256
Total current assets:8,7618,0978,7347,4577,0747,7688,019
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment3,3033,1832,6642,5122,5962,8403,399
Long-term investments and receivables300251268235221224216
Long-term investments300251268235221224216
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)4,7024,9905,3085,6265,9456,2646,585
Goodwill4,3624,3624,3624,3624,3624,3624,362
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)3406289461,2641,5831,9022,223
Deferred costs 226236201187185 
Deferred income tax assets197
Other noncurrent assets468140867962244264
Defined benefit plan, assets for plan benefits9685127130
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets2872503462256070325
Total noncurrent assets:9,2579,0408,9088,9749,1569,95410,919
TOTAL ASSETS:18,01817,13717,64216,43116,23017,72218,938
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities1,1481,3051,3161,1891,1451,4961,854
Accounts payable388478466396386437422
Accrued liabilities     337651
Employee-related liabilities714724722710664651554
Taxes payable46103128839571227
Debt5007495006311,0001,0011,000
Deferred tax liabilities    41
Other liabilities475420442444410498 
Other undisclosed current liabilities     (337)(108)
Total current liabilities:2,1232,4742,2582,2642,5552,6622,747
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation5,3034,3193,5772,9783,1203,6414,158
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities5,3034,3193,5772,9783,1203,6414,158
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1,6851,3501,470162233624764
Pension and other postretirement defined benefit plans, liabilities216
Deferred tax liabilities, net42783337399548
Deferred income tax liabilities78
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits9311889129196225
Other liabilities1,5141,1901,303    
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities   554376405462
Total noncurrent liabilities:6,9885,6695,0473,6943,7294,6705,384
Total liabilities:9,1118,1437,3055,9586,2847,3328,131
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent8,9078,99410,33710,4739,94610,39010,807
Common stock1,7411,7411,7411,7411,7411,7411,741
Treasury stock, value(34,495)(32,130)(27,458)(25,523)(24,068)(21,840)(19,790)
Additional paid in capital2,1101,9501,7761,6741,6291,3681,211
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(347)(473)(384)(526)(532)(532)(528)
Retained earnings39,89837,90634,66233,10731,17629,65328,173
Total stockholders' equity:8,9078,99410,33710,4739,94610,39010,807
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:18,01817,13717,64216,43116,23017,72218,938

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Revenues14,38315,78414,96113,37013,00013,05012,205
Revenue, net14,96113,37013,00013,04512,205
Cost of revenue(5,219)(5,507)(5,347)(5,130)(5,440)(5,618)(5,841)
Cost of goods and services sold(5,219)(5,507)     
Other undisclosed gross profit     (5) 
Gross profit:9,16410,2779,6148,2407,5607,4276,364
Operating expenses(3,477)(3,564)(3,531)(3,481)(3,371)(3,799)(4,177)
Other operating income (expense), net
(Other Nonrecurring (Income) Expense)
    2(4) 
Other undisclosed operating income36  4083323645
Operating income:5,7236,7136,0834,7994,2743,9472,832
Nonoperating income1759875211322827
Investment income, nonoperating     710
Other nonoperating income1759875211322117
Interest and debt expense(170)(125)(78)(80)(90)(94)(95)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes     (7)(10)
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:5,7286,6866,0804,9304,2163,8742,754
Income tax expense(711)(1,106)(2,398)(1,335)(1,230)(1,053)(592)
Net income attributable to parent:5,0175,5803,6823,5952,9862,8212,162
Undistributed earnings (loss) allocated to participating securities, basic(32)(43)(34)
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, basic   (45)(43)(44)(37)
Net income available to common stockholders, basic:4,9855,5373,6483,5502,9432,7772,125
Other undisclosed net income available to common stockholders, diluted1111111
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:4,9865,5383,6493,5512,9442,7782,126

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
12/31/2013
Net income:5,0175,5803,6823,5952,9862,8212,162
Other comprehensive income (loss)126(59)1426(1)(4)171
Comprehensive income:5,1435,5213,8243,6012,9852,8172,333
Other undisclosed comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent    1  
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:5,1435,5213,8243,6012,9862,8172,333

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: