Texas Instruments Incorporated (TXN) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address P.O. BOX 660199
DALLAS, TX 75266
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 3674 - Semiconductors and Related Devices (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments6,5685,3874,2334,4693,4903,2183,541
Cash and cash equivalents3,1072,4372,4381,6561,1541,0001,199
Short-term investments3,4612,9501,7952,8132,3362,2182,342
Receivables1,4141,0741,2071,2781,2671,1651,246
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings1,9552,0012,2171,9571,7901,6911,784
Inventory1,9552,0012,2171,9571,7901,6911,784
Other undisclosed current assets3022994401,0309101,0001,197
Total current assets:10,2398,7618,0978,7347,4577,0747,768
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset319 
Property, plant and equipment3,2693,3033,1832,6642,5122,5962,840
Long-term investments and receivables49300251268235221224
Long-term investments49300251268235221224
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)4,5144,7024,9905,3085,6265,9456,264
Goodwill4,3624,3624,3624,3624,3624,3624,362
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)1523406289461,2641,5831,902
Deferred costs18 226236201187185
Deferred income tax assets343197
Other noncurrent assets569468140867962244
Defined benefit plan, assets for plan benefits9685127
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets312872503462256070
Total noncurrent assets:9,1129,2579,0408,9088,9749,1569,954
TOTAL ASSETS:19,35118,01817,13717,64216,43116,23017,722
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities1,3161,1481,3051,3161,1891,1451,496
Accounts payable415388478466396386437
Accrued liabilities      337
Employee-related liabilities767714724722710664651
Taxes payable13446103128839571
Debt5505007495006311,0001,001
Deferred tax liabilities    4
Other liabilities524475420442444410498
Other undisclosed current liabilities      (337)
Total current liabilities:2,3902,1232,4742,2582,2642,5552,662
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation6,2485,3034,3193,5772,9783,1203,641
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities6,2485,3034,3193,5772,9783,1203,641
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1,5261,6851,3501,470162233624
Deferred tax liabilities, net42783337399
Deferred income tax liabilities9078
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits1319311889129196225
Other liabilities1,3051,5141,1901,303   
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities    554376405
Total noncurrent liabilities:7,7746,9885,6695,0473,6943,7294,670
Total liabilities:10,1649,1118,1437,3055,9586,2847,332
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent9,1878,9078,99410,33710,4739,94610,390
Common stock1,7411,7411,7411,7411,7411,7411,741
Treasury stock, value(36,578)(34,495)(32,130)(27,458)(25,523)(24,068)(21,840)
Additional paid in capital2,3332,1101,9501,7761,6741,6291,368
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(360)(347)(473)(384)(526)(532)(532)
Retained earnings42,05139,89837,90634,66233,10731,17629,653
Total stockholders' equity:9,1878,9078,99410,33710,4739,94610,390
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:19,35118,01817,13717,64216,43116,23017,722

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Revenues14,46114,38315,78414,96113,37013,00013,050
Revenue, net14,96113,37013,00013,045
Cost of revenue(5,192)(5,219)(5,507)(5,347)(5,130)(5,440)(5,618)
Cost of goods and services sold(5,192)(5,219)(5,507)    
Other undisclosed gross profit      (5)
Gross profit:9,2699,16410,2779,6148,2407,5607,427
Operating expenses(3,351)(3,477)(3,564)(3,531)(3,481)(3,371)(3,799)
Other operating income (expense), net
(Other Nonrecurring (Income) Expense)
     2(4)
Other undisclosed operating income (loss)(24)36  4083323
Operating income:5,8945,7236,7136,0834,7994,2743,947
Nonoperating income31317598752113228
Investment income, nonoperating      7
Other nonoperating income31317598752113221
Interest and debt expense(190)(170)(125)(78)(80)(90)(94)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes      (7)
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:6,0175,7286,6866,0804,9304,2163,874
Income tax expense(422)(711)(1,106)(2,398)(1,335)(1,230)(1,053)
Net income attributable to parent:5,5955,0175,5803,6823,5952,9862,821
Undistributed earnings (loss) allocated to participating securities, basic(27)(32)(43)(34)
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, basic    (45)(43)(44)
Net income available to common stockholders, basic:5,5684,9855,5373,6483,5502,9432,777
Other undisclosed net income available to common stockholders, diluted 111111
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:5,5684,9865,5383,6493,5512,9442,778

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Net income:5,5955,0175,5803,6823,5952,9862,821
Other comprehensive income (loss)(13)126(59)1426(1)(4)
Comprehensive income:5,5825,1435,5213,8243,6012,9852,817
Other undisclosed comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent     1 
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:5,5825,1435,5213,8243,6012,9862,817

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: