Walgreen Co (WAG) financial statements (2020 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 108 WILMOT RD
DEERFIELD, IL 60015
State of Incorp. IL
Fiscal Year End August 31
SIC 5912 - Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

8/31/2014
8/31/2013
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments2,6462,106
Cash and cash equivalents2,6462,106
Receivables3,2182,632
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings6,0766,852
Inventory6,0766,852
Prepaid expense and other current assets284
Other current assets302 
Total current assets:12,24211,874
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment12,25712,138
Long-term investments and receivables7,2486,261
Long-term investments7,2486,261
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)3,5393,717
Goodwill2,3592,410
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)1,1801,307
Prepaid expense456 
Other noncurrent assets3,076 
Prepaid expense and other noncurrent assets2,611
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets(1,636)(1,120)
Total noncurrent assets:24,94023,607
TOTAL ASSETS:37,18235,481
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities8,3938,632
Accounts payable4,3154,635
Accrued liabilities3,7013,577
Taxes payable377420
Debt782568
Deferred compensation liability259239
Deferred tax liabilities105101
Other liabilities1,7571,705
Other undisclosed current liabilities(2,401)(2,362)
Total current liabilities:8,8958,883
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation3,7364,477
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities3,7364,477
Liabilities, other than long-term debt4,8223,347
Pension and other postretirement defined benefit plans, liabilities416340
Deferred tax liabilities, net1,048600
Postemployment benefits liability416340
Other liabilities2,9422,067
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities(832)(680)
Total noncurrent liabilities:7,7267,144
Total liabilities:16,62116,027
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:20,45719,454
Common stock8080
Treasury stock, value(3,197)(3,114)
Additional paid in capital1,1721,074
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)178(98)
Retained earnings22,22921,523
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent(5)(11)
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest104 
Total stockholders' equity:20,56119,454
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:37,18235,481

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

8/31/2014
8/31/2013
Revenues
(Revenue, Net)
76,39272,217
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(54,823)(51,098)
Gross profit:21,56921,119
Operating expenses(18,441)(17,862)
Other undisclosed operating income1,066683
Operating income:4,1943,940
Nonoperating expense
(Other Nonoperating expense)
(481) 
Interest and debt expense156(165)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes(312)120
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:3,5573,895
Income from equity method investments618345
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes(618) 
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:3,5574,240
Income tax expense(1,526)(1,445)
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:2,0312,795
Other undisclosed net loss (345)
Net income:2,0312,450
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest99 
Other undisclosed net loss attributable to parent(198) 
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:1,9322,450

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

8/31/2014
8/31/2013
Net income:2,0312,450
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss)177(166)
Comprehensive income:2,2082,284
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest99 
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:2,3072,284

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: