WALT DISNEY CO/ financial statements (2020 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 500 SOUTH BUENA VISTA ST
BURBANK, CA 91521
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End September 30
SIC 4841 - Cable and Other Pay Television Services (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2018
Q1
9/30/2018
Q4
6/30/2018
Q3
3/31/2018
Q2
12/31/2017
Q1
9/30/2017
Q4
6/30/2017
Q3
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments4,4554,1504,3264,1794,6774,0174,336
Cash and cash equivalents4,4554,1504,3264,1794,6774,0174,336
Restricted cash and investments411111326 
Receivables10,1239,33410,0719,6789,8868,6339,636
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings1,3571,3921,3221,3011,3071,3731,300
Inventory1,3571,3921,3221,3011,3071,3731,300
Other current assets778635769536558588665
Other undisclosed current assets8201,3131,2401,1038331,2521,214
Total current assets:17,53716,82517,72916,80817,27415,88917,151
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment29,79729,54029,37329,20028,58428,40627,733
Long-term investments and receivables4,5312,8993,1553,1483,2063,2024,141
Long-term investments2,9702,8993,1553,1483,2063,2024,141
Accounts and financing receivable, after allowance for credit loss1,561      
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)38,03638,08138,19838,31238,36038,42134,632
Goodwill31,28931,26931,30631,35031,43031,42627,835
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)6,7476,8126,8926,9626,9306,9956,797
Restricted cash and investments4445521 
Other noncurrent assets3,4243,3652,6532,4012,3732,3902,297
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets6,6127,8847,6808,0697,9327,4606,798
Total noncurrent assets:82,40481,77381,06381,13580,46079,90075,601
TOTAL ASSETS:99,94198,59898,79297,94397,73495,78992,752
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities, including:10,6969,4799,7639,0229,5748,8559,374
Accounts payable 6,503   6,490 
Employee-related liabilities 2,189   1,819 
Other undisclosed accounts payable and accrued liabilities10,6967879,7639,0229,5745469,374
Debt3,4893,7905,9925,9186,0096,1723,338
Deferred revenue and credits4,5914,4594,7884,2924,5684,382
Other undisclosed current liabilities3,434      
Total current liabilities:17,61917,86020,21419,72819,87519,59517,094
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation17,17617,08417,68118,76620,08219,11918,849
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities17,17617,08417,68118,76620,08219,11918,849
Liabilities, other than long-term debt9,6299,6999,6899,6489,55210,92310,758
Deferred tax liabilities, net3,1773,1093,2222,9492,8264,4804,177
Other liabilities6,4526,5906,4676,6996,7266,4436,581
Total noncurrent liabilities:26,80526,78327,37028,41429,63430,04229,607
Total liabilities:44,42444,64347,58448,14249,50949,63746,701
Temporary equity, carrying amount1,1241,1231,1371,1501,1421,148 
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:50,31648,77346,08845,15143,28941,31542,531
Treasury stock, value(67,588)(67,588)(67,588)(66,619)(65,324)(64,011)(60,587)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(3,782)(3,097)(3,262)(3,345)(3,404)(3,528)(3,864)
Retained earnings84,88782,67980,36478,70475,76372,60670,863
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent36,79936,77936,57436,41136,25436,24836,119
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest4,0774,0593,9833,5003,7943,6893,520
Total stockholders' equity:54,39352,83250,07148,65147,08345,00446,051
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:99,94198,59898,79297,94397,73495,78992,752

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2018
Q1
9/30/2018
Q4
6/30/2018
Q3
3/31/2018
Q2
12/31/2017
Q1
9/30/2017
Q4
6/30/2017
Q3
Revenues15,30314,21315,22814,58915,40412,77914,238
Revenue, net15,22814,54815,35112,77914,238
Cost of revenue(9,572)(8,461)(8,896)(8,057)(9,314)(7,261)(8,329)
Gross profit:5,7315,7526,3326,5326,0905,5185,909
Operating expenses(2,313)(2,763)(2,408)(2,454)(2,244)(2,889)(2,121)
Other undisclosed operating income237301269159140183223
Operating income:3,6553,2904,1934,2373,9862,8124,011
Nonoperating income (expense)100523322917185(160)
Investment income, nonoperating75 322917 17
Net periodic defined benefits expense (reversal of expense), excluding service cost component25   
Other nonoperating expense      (177)
Interest and debt expense(163)(189)(175)(172)(146)(137)(134)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:3,5923,6244,0504,0943,8572,8603,717
Income (loss) from equity method investments76(224)73643(7)124
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes(237)(198)(269)(172)(155)(159)(223)
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:3,4313,2023,8543,9283,7452,6943,618
Income tax expense (benefit)(645)(783)(795)(813)728(829)(1,144)
Net income:2,7862,4193,0593,1154,4731,8652,474
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest2(97)(143)(178)(50)(118)(108)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:2,7882,3222,9162,9374,4231,7472,366

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2018
Q1
9/30/2018
Q4
6/30/2018
Q3
3/31/2018
Q2
12/31/2017
Q1
9/30/2017
Q4
6/30/2017
Q3
Net income:2,7862,4193,0593,1154,4731,8652,474
Other comprehensive income (loss)2393(32)13316537641
Comprehensive income:2,8092,5123,0273,2484,6382,2412,515
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest (25)(28)(252)(91)(158)(133)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:2,8092,4872,9992,9964,5472,0832,382

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: