CBRE Group, Inc. (CBRE) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 2100 MCKINNEY AVENUE
DALLAS, TX 75201
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 65 - Real Estate (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments1,8961,4821,214628972577536
Cash and cash equivalents1,8961,4821,214628972577536
Restricted cash and investments14316510010412212578
Receivables4,4894,0614,2384,3504,5614,0964,055
Prepaid expense295285316288283283290
Contract with customer, asset318282289330328349323
Other current assets293285268290276264238
Other undisclosed current assets1,4111,2127651,2739931,3651,366
Total current assets:8,8467,7717,1897,2647,5347,0596,885
Noncurrent Assets
Finance lease, right-of-use asset1181009898948068
Operating lease, right-of-use asset1,0201,0581,064998998980949
Nontrade receivables44393430139  
Property, plant and equipment815818825801836782746
Long-term investments and receivables452393386423427329307
Long-term investments452393386423427329307
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)5,1905,0785,0265,0145,1334,9534,995
Goodwill3,8223,7443,6963,6743,7533,6273,664
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)1,3681,3341,3311,3401,3801,3261,331
Contract with customer, asset, net154178190201202  
Regulated entity, other noncurrent assets69910101111
Deferred income tax assets9295103    
Other noncurrent assets747688692691669795753
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets55611984152155524
Total noncurrent assets:9,1948,5768,5118,4178,6637,9827,834
TOTAL ASSETS:18,03916,34715,70015,68016,19715,04114,719
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities2,529859746776 9001,125
Employee-related liabilities2,471808638694 8691,087
Taxes payable585110882 3138
Deferred revenue162132128107 111110
Debt1,4301,2361,4401,486351,6001,783
Self insurance reserve3   2  
Other liabilities161121144131 131129
Other undisclosed current liabilities2,8593,8033,3943,5666,4003,2862,741
Total current liabilities:7,1446,1525,8536,0656,4366,0285,887
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation2,4972,9082,8822,8002,8192,7882,804
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities1,3801,7831,7631,7551,7611,7481,767
Finance lease, liability      41
Operating lease, liability1,1171,1251,1181,0461,0581,040996
Liabilities, other than long-term debt838692681594634645627
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities8841414194  
Deferred income tax liabilities1247273    
Liability for uncertainty in income taxes 85939286208179
Other liabilities625495474462454437448
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities55  51352111
Total noncurrent liabilities:3,3903,6013,5623,4453,4883,4543,441
Total liabilities:10,5339,7539,4159,5119,9249,4829,329
Temporary equity, carrying amount386      
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent7,0786,5536,2446,1296,2335,5125,347
Common stock3333333
Additional paid in capital1,0751,0651,0471,0271,1161,1401,162
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(530)(731)(839)(851)(680)(787)(718)
Retained earnings6,5306,2166,0325,9505,7935,1564,899
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest42414140404744
Total stockholders' equity:7,1206,5946,2856,1706,2735,5595,391
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:18,03916,34715,70015,68016,19715,04114,719

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
Revenues6,9115,6455,3815,8897,1195,9255,714
Cost of revenue(5,371)(4,565)(4,400)(4,713)(5,534)(4,687)(4,552)
Cost of goods and services sold     (4,687)(4,446)
Gross profit:1,5401,0819821,1761,5861,2381,162
Operating expenses(157)(128)(116)(189)(116)(112)(877)
Other undisclosed operating income (loss)(938)(741)(771)(767)(956)(810)0
Operating income:44421194220514317284
Nonoperating income (expense)
(Other Nonoperating Income (Expense))
485(0)314
Interest and debt expense(71)  (2)   
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:37721999219517318289
Income from equity method investments54321921412622
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes(21)(18)(18)(15)(18)(22)(25)
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:410234101225539322286
Income tax expense (benefit)(95)(49)(19)(51)100(63)(63)
Net income:31518582174639258223
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest(2)(1)(0)(1)(2)(1)0
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:31418482172638257224

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
Net income:31518582174639258223
Other comprehensive income (loss)20210713(171)107(70)(1)
Comprehensive income:517292952747189222
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(2)(1)(0)(1)(2)(1)0
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:515291941745187222

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: