Etsy, Inc. (ETSY) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 117 ADAMS STREET
BROOKLYN, NY 11201
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 7389 - Business Services, Not Elsewhere Classified (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, including:1,6691,5251,043804817852659
Cash and cash equivalents1,2441,145678442443672359
Short-term investments425380366362374180275
Other undisclosed cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments      25
Receivables23161712151211
Other undisclosed current assets20315713591888174
Total current assets:1,8951,6981,194907921946744
Noncurrent Assets
Finance lease, right-of-use asset50   60  
Operating lease, right-of-use asset20   24  
Property, plant and equipment (152)(141)(131) 153128
Long-term investments and receivables3937739489525
Long-term investments3937739489525
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)32832933033333834170
Goodwill14114013913813913837
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)18718919219519920233
Restricted cash and investments5555555
Deferred income tax assets02815142223
Other noncurrent assets24262428302725
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets4327026726661  
Total noncurrent assets:510517568611621553278
TOTAL ASSETS:2,4042,2151,7621,5181,5421,4991,022
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities273196150791159476
Accounts payable41221611262321
Accrued liabilities23217413469887056
Deferred revenue111198878
Debt9888121313
Other liabilities151288878
Other undisclosed current liabilities14711310455463361
Total current liabilities:455341280159189155167
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation62474951767979
Finance lease, liability45474951545657
Operating lease, liability17   222322
Liabilities, other than long-term debt10010510610610812472
Deferred income tax liabilities58636663648333
Other liabilities42423943444039
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities1,0451,055803794763753262
Total noncurrent liabilities:1,2071,207958952947955413
Total liabilities:1,6621,5481,2381,1111,1361,110579
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent742667524407407389442
Common stock0000000
Additional paid in capital883886675657643637574
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)6(2)(8)(11)(9)(12)(7)
Accumulated deficit(147)(218)(143)(240)(227)(237)(124)
Total stockholders' equity:742667524407407389442
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:2,4042,2151,7621,5181,5421,4991,022

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
Revenues617451429228270198181
Cost of revenue(151)(120)(111)(82)(91)(69)(59)
Gross profit:467331317146179129122
Operating expenses(305)(213)(198)(120)(154)(115)(105)
Operating income:16111811925251418
Nonoperating expense(8)(28)(7)(16)(2)(4)(1)
Investment income, nonoperating1124433
Foreign currency transaction gain (loss), before tax3(1)1(9)4(2)(0)
Interest and debt expense (17)(10)(10)(10)(5)(5)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:15374102(0)13512
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes 1710101055
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:1539011210231016
Income tax expense (benefit)(5)1(16)3952
Net income attributable to parent:149929613311518
Undistributed earnings (loss) allocated to participating securities, basic      (0)
Net income available to common stockholders, basic:149929613311518
Interest on convertible debt544    
Other undisclosed net income available to common stockholders, diluted      0
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:1539610013311518

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
Net income:149929613311518
Other comprehensive income (loss)   (2)3(4)1
Comprehensive income:149929611341120
Other undisclosed comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent863    
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:156989911341120

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: