Eastman Kodak Company (KODK) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 343 STATE ST
ROCHESTER, NY 14650-0910
State of Incorp. NJ
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 3861 - Photographic Equipment and Supplies (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments196193180209233225216
Cash and cash equivalents196193180209233225216
Restricted cash and investments777812  
Receivables177153140183208195204
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings206232228236215242251
Inventory206232228236215242251
Disposal group, including discontinued operation2222221
Other current assets39353231365757
Total current assets:627622589669706721729
Noncurrent Assets
Finance lease, right-of-use asset    55 
Operating lease, right-of-use asset485051494949 
Property, plant and equipment152150157165181186229
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)51525355596568
Goodwill12121212121212
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)39404143475356
Restricted cash and investments53412524453619
Estimated insurance recoveries    21  
Other noncurrent assets317305285258228205188
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets    121142198
Total noncurrent assets:621598571551709688702
TOTAL ASSETS:1,2481,2201,1601,2201,4151,4091,431
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities282281262327354343354
Accounts payable118118101152153140156
Accrued liabilities164163161175201203198
Debt32131314282
Other undisclosed current liabilities1112    26
Total current liabilities:296295275340368371382
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation6666164159157140104
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities1717113111109106104
Operating lease, liability494951484834 
Liabilities, other than long-term debt618582565562609547557
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits406376368372378352365
Other liabilities212206197190231195192
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities      28
Total noncurrent liabilities:684648729721766687689
Total liabilities:9809431,0041,0611,1341,0581,071
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent7788(30)(25)99171183
Treasury stock, value(9)(9)(9)(9)(9)(9)(9)
Additional paid in capital1,1521,156595600604608612
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(446)(419)(421)(426)(417)(411)(408)
Accumulated deficit(620)(640)(195)(190)(79)(17)(12)
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity191189186184182180177
Total stockholders' equity:268277156159281351360
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,2481,2201,1601,2201,4151,4091,431

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
Revenues297252213267329315307
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(250)(221)(192)(231)(282)(262)(265)
Gross profit:47312136475342
Operating expenses(51)(65)(43)(64)(68)(62)(67)
Other operating income (expense), net3137(5)(10) 
Operating loss:(1)(33)(19)(21)(26)(19)(25)
Nonoperating income (expense)1(432)(8)53(39)(6)(1)
Foreign currency transaction loss, before tax      (1)
Other nonoperating income (expense)1(432)(8)53(39)(6) 
Interest and debt expense(1)(5)(4)(4)(4)(4)(6)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes19262726252628
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:18(444)(4)54(44)(3)(4)
Income tax expense(1)(1)(1)(165)(19)(7)(2)
Income (loss) from continuing operations:17(445)(5)(111)(63)(10)(6)
Income from discontinued operations    15207
Other undisclosed income before gain (loss) on sale of properties3      
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:20(445)(5)(111)(62)(5)201

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
Net income (loss):20(445)(5)(111)(62)(5)201
Other comprehensive income (loss)(28)3103(10)(1) 
Comprehensive income (loss):(8)(442)5(108)(72)(6)201
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent1(1) (12)4(2)1
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(7)(443)5(120)(68)(8)202

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: