Morgans Hotel Group Co (MHGC) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 475 TENTH AVENUE
NEW YORK, NY 10018
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 7011 - Hotels and Motels (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

9/30/2016
Q3
6/30/2016
Q2
3/31/2016
Q1
12/31/2015
Q4
9/30/2015
Q3
6/30/2015
Q2
3/31/2015
Q1
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments11,18711,91745,92538,76932,99438,091
Cash and cash equivalents11,18711,91745,92538,76932,99438,091
Total current assets:11,18711,91745,92538,76932,99438,091
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment257,932261,682265,678268,073269,949273,567
Long-term investments and receivables1001001001006,6006,600
Long-term investments1001001001006,6006,600
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)53,69153,69154,05754,05754,05754,057
Goodwill53,69153,69154,05754,05754,05754,057
Regulated entity, other noncurrent assets3,0114,039    
Total noncurrent assets:314,734319,512319,835322,230330,606334,224
Other undisclosed assets186,340186,588196,018153,767156,950160,102
TOTAL ASSETS:512,261518,017561,778514,766520,550532,417
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Noncurrent Liabilities
Liabilities, other than long-term debt113,368115,373117,378119,383121,388123,393
Deferred revenue and credits113,368115,373117,378119,383121,388123,393
Total noncurrent liabilities:113,368115,373117,378119,383121,388123,393
Other undisclosed liabilities623,883621,378653,838654,438650,994655,211
Total liabilities:737,251736,751771,216773,821772,382778,604
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent(225,557)(219,313)(210,035)(259,548)(252,340)(246,709)
Preferred stock73,45772,21971,02569,85768,74267,704
Common stock363363363363363363
Treasury stock, value(14,873)(16,775)(17,257)(18,993)(19,477)(22,424)
Additional paid in capital234,624236,334236,730237,849237,824240,276
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(2,220)(1,593)(1,131)(971)(750)(1,262)
Accumulated deficit(516,908)(509,861)(499,765)(547,653)(539,042)(531,366)
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest567579597493508522
Total equity:(224,990)(218,734)(209,438)(259,055)(251,832)(246,187)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:512,261518,017561,778514,766520,550532,417

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

9/30/2016
Q3
6/30/2016
Q2
3/31/2016
Q1
12/31/2015
Q4
9/30/2015
Q3
6/30/2015
Q2
3/31/2015
Q1
Revenues
(Revenue, Net)
52,86151,02357,26053,20656,21053,306
Cost of revenue(39,758)(47,296)(58,213)(42,607)(42,351)(40,652)
Cost of goods and services sold(37,038)(39,140)(38,664)(37,992)(39,194)(38,592)
Gross profit:13,1033,727(953)10,59913,85912,654
Operating expenses(10,238)(2,457)4,320(7,982)(8,925)(11,702)
Operating income:2,8651,2703,3672,6174,934952
Nonoperating income (expense)
(Other Nonoperating Income (Expense))
(301)(543)5,085112(1,552)(1,655)
Interest and debt expense(10,260)(11,162)(7,290)(12,090)(11,955)(13,463)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(7,696)(10,435)1,162(9,361)(8,573)(14,166)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes2,0071,641(2,755)2,0072,0881,454
Loss from continuing operations before income taxes:(5,689)(8,794)(1,593)(7,354)(6,485)(12,712)
Income tax expense (benefit)(133)(128)50,645(156)(169)(126)
Income (loss) from continuing operations:(5,822)(8,922)49,052(7,510)(6,654)(12,838)
Income (loss) before gain (loss) on sale of properties:(5,822)(8,922)49,052(7,510)(6,654)(12,844)
Loss from discontinued operations      (6)
Other undisclosed net income      6
Net income (loss):(5,822)(8,922)49,052(7,510)(6,654)(12,838)
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest12185151314
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:(5,810)(8,904)49,057(7,495)(6,641)(12,824)
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments(4,659)(4,467)(4,398)(4,263)(4,075)(3,910)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(10,469)(13,371)44,659(11,758)(10,716)(16,734)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

9/30/2016
Q3
6/30/2016
Q2
3/31/2016
Q1
12/31/2015
Q4
9/30/2015
Q3
6/30/2015
Q2
3/31/2015
Q1
Net income (loss):(5,822)(8,922)49,052(7,510)(6,654)(12,838)
Other comprehensive loss      (17,743)
Comprehensive income (loss):(5,822)(8,922)49,052(7,510)(6,654)(30,581)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest12185151314
Other undisclosed comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent(5,285)(4,930)(4,558)(4,483)(3,563) 
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(11,095)(13,834)44,499(11,978)(10,204)(30,567)

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: