Walmart Inc. (WMT) financial statements (2020 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 702 SOUTHWEST 8TH ST
BENTONVILLE, AR 72716
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End January 31
SIC 5331 - Variety Stores (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

10/31/2019
Q3
7/31/2019
Q2
4/30/2019
Q1
1/31/2019
Q4
10/31/2018
Q3
7/31/2018
Q2
4/30/2018
Q1
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments8,6069,2839,2557,7229,17415,8407,885
Cash and cash equivalents8,6069,2839,2557,7229,17415,8407,885
Receivables5,6125,3825,3426,2835,7855,0024,568
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings51,54644,13444,75144,26950,38041,98543,303
Inventory51,54644,13444,75144,26950,38041,98543,303
Other undisclosed current assets2,1482,5722,3913,6234,1073,5433,486
Total current assets:67,91261,37161,73961,89769,44666,37059,242
Noncurrent Assets
Finance lease, right-of-use asset4,1553,949 
Operating lease, right-of-use asset16,94417,239 
Property, plant and equipment104,326104,674104,604104,317104,358104,019107,622
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)30,71631,45431,41631,18131,04417,84018,850
Goodwill30,71631,45431,41631,18131,04417,84018,850
Other noncurrent assets15,77716,17416,14814,82214,74410,83512,035
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets  20,6377,0786,9916,9987,178
Total noncurrent assets:171,918173,490172,805157,398157,137139,692145,685
TOTAL ASSETS:239,830234,861234,544219,295226,583206,062204,927
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities72,55769,97271,41369,64774,65669,45570,719
Accounts payable49,75045,87145,11047,06049,72943,12844,612
Accrued liabilities20,97320,69121,02322,15922,79522,84620,782
Taxes payable327387729428616424718
Interest and dividends payable1,5073,0234,551 1,5163,0574,607
Debt11,22710,3116,2927,83011,0952,22810,038
Other undisclosed current liabilities  2,183    
Total current liabilities:83,78480,28379,88877,47785,75171,68380,757
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation64,72164,39847,42550,20349,89651,56836,305
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities44,91244,40447,42543,52043,27544,95829,477
Finance lease, liability4,0683,915 
Capital lease obligations6,6836,6216,6106,828
Operating lease, liability15,74116,079 
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities13,01813,04932,32111,98111,4678,9999,541
Total noncurrent liabilities:77,73977,44779,74662,18461,36360,56745,846
Total liabilities:161,523157,730159,634139,661147,114132,250126,603
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent71,64970,32768,20572,49671,99671,18575,552
Common stock284285286288291294294
Additional paid in capital3,0912,8802,7342,9652,8872,7102,557
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(12,382)(11,270)(11,091)(11,542)(11,469)(12,629)(10,281)
Retained earnings80,65678,43276,27680,78580,28780,81082,982
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest6,6586,8046,7057,1387,4732,6272,772
Total stockholders' equity:78,30777,13174,91079,63479,46973,81278,324
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:239,830234,861234,544219,295226,583206,062204,927

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

10/31/2019
Q3
7/31/2019
Q2
4/30/2019
Q1
1/31/2019
Q4
10/31/2018
Q3
7/31/2018
Q2
4/30/2018
Q1
Revenues127,991130,377123,925138,793124,894128,028122,690
Revenue, net127,059121,630
Cost of revenue(95,900)(97,923)(93,034)(104,907)(93,116)(95,571)(91,707)
Gross profit:32,09132,45430,89133,88631,77832,45730,983
Operating expenses(27,373)(26,871)(25,946)(27,819)(26,792)(26,707)(25,829)
Operating income:4,7185,5834,9456,0674,9865,7505,154
Nonoperating income (expense)244(85)837202(1,876)(4,849)43
Investment income, nonoperating44564864595143
Interest and debt expense(547)(558)(673)(669)(593)(554)(530)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes(42)(27)48645951(1,845)
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:4,3734,9135,1575,6642,5763982,822
Income tax expense(1,052)(1,233)(1,251)(1,851)(759)(1,125)(546)
Net income (loss):3,3213,6803,9063,8131,817(727)2,276
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(33)(70)(64)(126)(107)(134)(142)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:3,2883,6103,8423,6871,710(861)2,134

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

10/31/2019
Q3
7/31/2019
Q2
4/30/2019
Q1
1/31/2019
Q4
10/31/2018
Q3
7/31/2018
Q2
4/30/2018
Q1
Net income (loss):3,3213,6803,9063,8131,817(727)2,276
Other comprehensive income (loss)(1,305)(95)485(11)1,037(2,638)1,499
Comprehensive income (loss):2,0163,5854,3913,8022,854(3,365)3,775
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest160(154)(98)(188)16156(305)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:2,1763,4314,2933,6142,870(3,209)3,470

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: