Automatic Data Processing Inc. (ADP) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address ONE ADP BOULVARD
ROSELAND, NJ 07068
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End June 30
Industry (SIC) 7374 - Computer Processing and Data Preparation and Processing Services (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in millions)

3/31/2026
MRQ
12/31/2025
MRQ
6/30/2025
6/30/2024
6/30/2023
6/30/2022
6/30/2021
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments2,4707,8473,2972,0981,4832,586
Cash and cash equivalent2,4253,3482,9132,0841,4362,575
Short-term investments 464,499384154710
Receivables3,4093,5793,4283,0103,1712,727
Other current assets1,0838411,205744629533
Other undisclosed current assets67,51030,98637,61236,31949,52234,895
Total current assets:74,47243,25245,54342,17154,80540,742
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset406374371402451462
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization623655686681653685
Long-term investments and receivables  4711313135
Long-term investments    10512224
Accounts and financing receivable, after allowance for credit loss  479912
Intangible asset, including goodwill, after accumulated amortization4,9174,8773,6903,6833,6343,549
Goodwill3,2943,2742,3542,3392,3012,338
Intangible asset, excluding goodwill, after accumulated amortization1,6231,6031,3361,3441,3331,210
Other noncurrent assets1,1131,0531,1021,255937826
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets3,1093,1542,9652,6652,4582,475
Total noncurrent assets:10,16710,1178,8208,8008,2638,031
TOTAL ASSETS:84,63953,36954,36350,97163,06848,773
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities2,6213,2623,4512,4393,1193,073
Taxes payable✕✕✕✕✕3858
Employee-related liabilities✕✕✕✕✕863910
Accounts payable14316910197110141
Accrued liabilities2,4783,0923,3502,3432,1081,963
Deferred revenue262263200189188204
Debt111111
Other undisclosed current liabilities69,25837,75341,42840,13851,85034,817
Total current liabilities:72,14241,27845,08042,76855,15938,095
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation3,9763,9752,9912,9893,3583,328
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities3,9763,9752,9912,9892,9872,985
Liabilities, other than long-term debt2,1291,9281,7441,7051,3261,679
Deferred revenue380385360348335362
Deferred income tax liabilities350164647467483
Other liabilities1,0511,058991934924834
Operating lease, liability348321329350371343
Total noncurrent liabilities:6,1055,9034,7354,6944,6845,008
Total liabilities:78,24647,18149,81547,46259,84343,102
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent6,3936,1884,5483,5093,2255,670
Common stock646464646464
Treasury stock, value(21,961)(21,021)(19,737)(18,469)(17,335)(15,387)
Additional paid in capital2,9372,7882,4072,1021,7941,531
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(640)(883)(1,808)(2,306)(1,994)11
Retained earnings25,99325,24123,62222,11820,69619,451
Total equity:6,3936,1884,5483,5093,2255,670
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:84,63953,36954,36350,97163,06848,773

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
TTM
6/30/2025
6/30/2024
6/30/2023
6/30/2022
6/30/2021
Revenues21,21420,56119,20318,01216,49815,005
Cost of revenue(11,872)(11,500)(10,784)(10,207)(9,544)(8,700)
Cost of product and service sold(11,447)(11,097)(10,477)(9,953)(9,462)(8,640)
Gross profit:9,3439,0618,4197,8066,9556,305
Operating expenses(4,217)(4,105)(3,834)(3,551)(3,233)(3,041)
Operating income:5,1264,9564,5864,2543,7213,265
Nonoperating income3773542871848396
Investment income, nonoperating3423202411504137
Net periodic defined benefits expense (reversal of expense), excluding service cost component303134516259
Interest and debt expense    (253)(82)(60)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes      60
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:5,5035,3104,8724,1843,7223,361
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes    25382 
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:5,5035,3104,8724,4383,8043,361
Income tax expense(1,268)(1,230)(1,120)(1,026)(855)(763)
Income from continuing operations:4,2354,0803,7523,4122,9492,599
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕✕2,9492,599
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:4,2354,0803,7523,4122,9492,599

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
TTM
6/30/2025
6/30/2024
6/30/2023
6/30/2022
6/30/2021
Net income:4,2354,0803,7523,4122,9492,599
Other comprehensive income (loss)889925498(312)(2,004)25
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:5,1245,0054,2503,1009452,624

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: