EastGroup Properties, Inc. (EGP) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 400 W. PARKWAY PLACE
RIDGELAND, MS 39157
State of Incorp. MD
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 6798 - Real Estate Investment Trusts (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

9/30/2023
MRQ
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments564,3932122437416
Cash and cash equivalents564,3932122437416
Receivables     5,4335,427
Prepaid expense2,681     
Total current assets:2,7374,393212245,8075,443
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset 22,63511,07311,997
Property, plant and equipment730,445544,505502,739452,698380,684345,424
Long-term investments and receivables7,2307,3207,4467,8057,8708,029
Long-term investments7,2307,3207,4467,8057,8708,029
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)38,17132,55129,09729,82422,68621,680
Goodwill990990990990990990
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)37,18131,56128,10728,83421,69620,690
Total noncurrent assets:775,846607,011550,355502,324411,240375,133
Other undisclosed assets3,257,2542,603,9322,170,4272,043,5301,714,6581,572,645
TOTAL ASSETS:4,035,8373,215,3362,720,8032,546,0782,131,7051,953,221
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Deferred lease income1,483  
Other liabilities163,5165,65015,8721515
Total current liabilities:163,5167,13315,8721515
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation      
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities      
Total noncurrent liabilities:      
Other undisclosed liabilities2,082,3821,640,3601,443,1521,327,8771,226,9871,202,076
Total liabilities:2,082,3981,643,8761,450,2851,343,7491,227,0021,202,091
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent, including:1,952,9981,570,0701,269,6381,200,564903,059749,472
Common stock444443
Additional paid in capital2,251,5211,886,8201,610,0531,514,0551,222,5471,061,153
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)36,3711,302(10,752)2,8076,7015,348
Other undisclosed equity, attributable to parent(334,898)(318,056)(329,667)(316,302)(326,193)(317,032)
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest4411,3908801,7651,6441,658
Total equity:1,953,4391,571,4601,270,5181,202,329904,703751,130
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:4,035,8373,215,3362,720,8032,546,0782,131,7051,953,221

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

9/30/2023
TTM
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
Revenues487,025409,475363,023331,387300,392274,150
Revenue, net274,031
Operating lease, lease income486,817   
Cost of revenue(278,610)(236,897)(214,768)(198,409)(178,098)(163,982)
Cost of goods and services sold     (80,108)
Gross profit:208,415172,578148,255132,978122,294110,168
Operating expenses(25,851)(21,684)(20,024)(16,406)(13,738)(14,972)
Other operating income, net1,210830942163  
Operating income:183,774151,724129,173116,735108,55695,196
Nonoperating income
(Other Nonoperating income)
      
Interest and debt expense(38,499)(32,945)(33,927)(34,463)(35,106)(34,775)
Income from continuing operations:145,275118,77995,24682,27273,45060,421
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:118,77995,24682,27273,45060,421
Other undisclosed net income40,99938,85913,14541,06815,18623,168
Net income:186,274157,638108,391123,34088,63683,589
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(92)(81)(28)(1,678)(130)(406)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:186,182157,557108,363121,66288,50683,183

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

9/30/2023
TTM
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
Net income:186,274157,638108,391123,34088,63683,589
Other comprehensive income (loss)35,06912,054(13,559)(3,894)1,3533,353
Comprehensive income:221,343169,69294,832119,44689,98986,942
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(92)(81)(28)(1,678)(130)(406)
Other undisclosed comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent      
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:221,251169,61194,804117,76889,85986,536

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: