IDEXX Laboratories Inc. (IDXX) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address ONE IDEXX DRIVE
WESTBROOK, ME 04092-2041
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 2835 - In Vitro and In Vivo Diagnostic Substances (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in millions)

3/31/2024
MRQ
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments45411314438490124
Cash and cash equivalents45411314438490124
Receivables457401368331269249
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings380368269210195173
Inventory380368269210195173
Other current assets204220174138125108
Total current assets:1,4951,1019561,063680654
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset1151191059181
Property, plant and equipment702649588555534437
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)450459458296298256
Goodwill366362359243240214
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)859899535842
Other noncurrent assets497418330290240190
Total noncurrent assets:1,7651,6451,4821,2321,153883
TOTAL ASSETS:3,2602,7472,4372,2951,8321,537
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities589544575490395330
Accounts payable111110116757270
Accrued liabilities479434459416323261
Deferred revenue3738404341
Debt75757550289399
Contract with customer, liability41
Other undisclosed current liabilities25057974   
Total current liabilities:9521,236764583725770
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation623694863936766601
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities623694775858699601
Liabilities, other than long-term debt201208121143163146
Deferred revenue2931414649
Contract with customer, liability61
Deferred income tax liabilities7891233
Other liabilities666871868185
Operating lease, liability100101877767
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities      29
Total noncurrent liabilities:8249029841,079929776
Total liabilities:1,7752,1381,7471,6621,6551,547
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent, including:1,485609690632177(10)
Common stock111111111111
Treasury stock, value(4,475)(4,392)(3,571)(2,800)(2,601)(2,289)
Additional paid in capital1,5701,4631,3771,2951,2141,138
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(71)(78)(53)(54)(46)(42)
Retained earnings4,4453,6002,9202,1761,5961,168
Other undisclosed equity, attributable to parent656545
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest    100
Total equity:1,485609690633178(9)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:3,2602,7472,4372,2951,8321,537

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

3/31/2024
TTM
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
Revenues3,6613,3673,2152,7072,4072,213
Cost of revenue(1,471)(1,363)(1,326)(1,136)(1,041)(972)
Gross profit:2,1902,0041,8891,5711,3661,242
Operating expenses(1,093)(1,106)(957)(877)(813)(750)
Operating income:1,097899932695553491
Interest and debt expense(42)(40)(30)(33)(31)(35)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes    101
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:1,056859902662522458
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes610   
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:1,061860903662522458
Income tax expense(216)(181)(158)(80)(94)(81)
Income from continuing operations:845679745582428377
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:745582428377
Net income:845679745582428377
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest   0(0)(0)(0)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:845679745582428377

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

3/31/2024
TTM
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
Net income:845679745582428377
Other comprehensive income (loss)7(24)0(7)(4)(5)
Comprehensive income:852655745575423372
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest   0(0)(0)(0)
Other undisclosed comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent      
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:852655745574423372

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: