Simpson Manufacturing Company, Inc. (SSD) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 5956 W LAS POSITAS BLVD
PLEASANTON, CA 94588
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 342 - Cutlery, Handtools, And General Hardware (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments275311315302230194142
Cash and cash equivalents275311315302230194142
Receivables165226234169139181191
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings284260265256252243266
Inventory284260265256252243266
Other current assets30222026191815
Total current assets:753820835752641635614
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset464137343534 
Property, plant and equipment255246247247249251253
Long-term investments and receivables2222222
Long-term investments2222222
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)163155154155157153155
Goodwill136134132132132131132
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)27212223252223
Other noncurrent assets131298111010
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets      35
Total noncurrent assets:479457450446454451456
TOTAL ASSETS:1,2331,2781,2851,1981,0951,0861,070
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities19442494515941157
Accounts payable48424945334139
Accrued liabilities146   126 118
Debt 199 8 
Other undisclosed current liabilities 148135110 117 
Total current liabilities:194191193163159166157
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation371081791762828 
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities 75150150   
Finance lease, liability   001 
Operating lease, liability373329262827 
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities20(16)1818(12)(12)16
Total noncurrent liabilities:58126197194171616
Other undisclosed liabilities    282728
Total liabilities:252317390357203209201
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent981961894842892877868
Common stock0000000
Treasury stock, value(14)(72)(72)(72)(9)(21) 
Additional paid in capital284281278273280279277
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(10)(22)(28)(32)(25)(30)(25)
Retained earnings720773716672646649616
Total stockholders' equity:981961894842892877868
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,2331,2781,2851,1981,0951,0861,070

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
Revenues294364326284263310305
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(170)(191)(176)(154)(152)(172)(171)
Gross profit:124173150130110138134
Operating expenses(84)(82)(78)(80)(79)(77)(81)
Other undisclosed operating income0000601
Operating income:39917249376154
Nonoperating income (expense)0(1)(0)(3)(1)(2) 
Other nonoperating expense (1)(0)(3) (2) 
Interest and debt expense(2)(0)(0)(0)(2)(0) 
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:38917247345954
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes2000200
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:40917247365954
Income tax expense(10)(24)(19)(10)(8)(16)(14)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:30675337284440

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
Net income:30675337284440
Other comprehensive income (loss)140(0)00(0)(0)
Comprehensive income:44675337284339
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent(3)65(8)(6)61
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:41735830234941

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: