J. Jill Inc. (JILL) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 4 BATTERYMARCH PARK
QUINCY, MA 02169
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End January 31
Industry (SIC) 233 - Women's, Misses', And Juniors' Outerwear (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

1/31/2024
10/31/2023
MRQ
1/31/2023
1/31/2022
1/31/2021
1/31/2020
1/31/2019
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments64,11587,05335,9574,40721,52766,204
Cash and cash equivalents64,11587,05335,9574,40721,52766,204
Receivables6,2107,40016,15335,8079,8667,930
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings56,65250,58556,02458,03472,59977,349
Inventory56,65250,58556,02458,03472,59977,349
Prepaid expense 11,41710,41910,41611,66315,980
Other current assets 5475206152,1613,536
Other undisclosed current assets16,6293,8184,1753,9905,1344,295
Total current assets:143,606160,820123,248113,269122,950175,294
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset112,389119,118130,744161,135211,332
Property, plant and equipment53,88353,49757,32973,906107,645118,044
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)127,678132,885140,408148,673190,411333,203
Goodwill59,69759,69759,69759,69777,597197,026
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)67,98173,18880,71188,976112,814136,177
Other noncurrent assets492971201991,650447
Total noncurrent assets:294,442305,597328,601383,913511,038451,694
TOTAL ASSETS:438,048466,417451,849497,182633,988626,988
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities48,98174,08879,83483,64664,54285,474
Taxes payable2,4752,3622,5943,132
Employee-related liabilities16,5248,3766,2538,109
Accounts payable48,98139,30649,92456,26343,05355,012
Accrued liabilities 34,78210,91116,64512,64219,221
Debt8,7503,4247,692 36,674 
Other undisclosed current liabilities78,27349,47551,21968,38321,22317,643
Total current liabilities:136,004126,987138,745152,029122,439103,117
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation148,731 143,207407,734440,000237,464
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities148,731  228,712231,200237,464
Liabilities, other than long-term debt121,655144,13218,04015,88432,98430,770
Deferred income tax liabilities10,73810,05910,70413,83531,034
Due to related parties9,7195,605   
Other liabilities9091,2531,7312,0491,95030,770
Operating lease, liability110,008123,101143,207179,022208,800
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities  195,517196,51118,433 41,842
Total noncurrent liabilities:270,386339,649357,758442,051472,984310,076
Total liabilities:406,390466,636496,503594,080595,423413,193
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent31,658(219)(44,654)(96,898)38,565213,795
Common stock10710210097443437
Additional paid in capital212,443212,005209,747129,363125,076121,635
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)(180,892)(212,326)(254,501)(226,358)(86,954)91,723
Total equity:31,658(219)(44,654)(96,898)38,565213,795
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:438,048466,417451,849497,182633,988626,988

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

1/31/2024
10/31/2023
TTM
1/31/2023
1/31/2022
1/31/2021
1/31/2020
1/31/2019
Revenues602,866615,268585,206426,730691,345706,262
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(180,985)(193,218)(190,770)(181,103)(262,766)(245,982)
Gross profit:421,881422,050394,436245,627428,579460,280
Operating expenses(338,510)(343,316)(335,716)(377,225)(409,069)(399,042)
Other undisclosed operating loss    (32,520)(131,528) 
Operating income (loss):83,37178,73458,720(164,118)(112,018)61,238
Interest and debt expense (2,365)(4,114)(2,029)(534)(20,100)(19,900)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:81,00674,62056,691(164,652)(132,118)41,338
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes(34,103)(15,946)(76,816)(22,914)529836
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:46,90358,674(20,125)(187,566)(131,589)42,174
Income tax expense (benefit)(14,433)(16,499)(8,018)48,1623,022(11,649)
Income (loss) from continuing operations:32,47042,175(28,143)(139,404)(128,567)30,525
Income (loss) before gain (loss) on sale of properties:(28,143)(139,404)(128,567)30,525
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:32,47042,175(28,143)(139,404)(128,567)30,525
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, basic (42,133)(42,133)    
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(9,663)42(28,143)(139,404)(128,567)30,525

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

1/31/2024
10/31/2023
TTM
1/31/2023
1/31/2022
1/31/2021
1/31/2020
1/31/2019
Net income (loss):32,47042,175(28,143)(139,404)(128,567)30,525
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:32,47042,175(28,143)(139,404)(128,567)30,525

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: